KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

siendo de aplicación en tal caso y a la recíproca

English translation: being applicable in that case the provisions of this section a)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:siendo de aplicación en tal caso y a la recíproca
English translation:being applicable in that case the provisions of this section a)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:37 Jul 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: siendo de aplicación en tal caso y a la recíproca
¡ÉSTA ES UNA DE ESAS TRADUCCIONES QUE HACEN QUE ME APASIONE MÁS LA JARDINERÍA!

Por su parte el Contratista Principal deberá suministrar igualmente al Contratista SIGTP toda la información que aquél tenga en su poder que pueda ser necesaria para la preparación de la ingeniería de detalle por parte del Contratista SIGTP o para la realización por éste de su propia actividad, siendo de aplicación en tal caso y a la recíproca las disposiciones previstas en el presente apartado a).

ATTEMPT AT TRANSLATION...
Likewise, the Main Contractor shall provide the SIGTP Contractor with any information in its possession that the latter may need for preparing the detailed engineering or performing its own activities. In such a case, the provisions of this Section a) shall be...
HELP!!
TIA
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
being applicable in that case the provisions of this section a)
Explanation:
...and the same for the SIGTP Contractor's obligation of providing information to the Main Contractor.
Y sí, María Eugenia, los rioplatenses hablanmos un castellano distinto al del resto de América Latina, pero este autor tuyo es bastante confuso! jajajaja
Selected response from:

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS, JORGE!
Qué suerte encontrar a un colega que entendiera el original, especialmente en día sábado.
Un saludo afectuoso,
MEW
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pursuant to Section a) which is also applicable in this case
Carolingua
4 +2thereto applicable and vice versa
Gloria Pérez
5being applicable in that case the provisions of this section a)Jorge Rubino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thereto applicable and vice versa


Explanation:
I know It is quite formal, but blends in well with the general tone of your translation

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marianmare
1 hr

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Mas que confuso.
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pursuant to Section a) which is also applicable in this case


Explanation:
Likewise, pursuant to Section a) which is also applicable in this case, the Main Contractor shall provide the SIGTP Contractor with any information in its possession that the latter may need for preparing the detailed engineering or in the performance of his or her own activities.

Note: does vice-versa means that the provision of Section a) are applicable to BOTH the SIGTP Contractor and the Main Contractor? If so, I think it is confusing where it currently appears--it would be better having a sentence at the beginning explaining that Section a) applies to both the SIGT Contractor and the Main Contractor, and then additional sentences explaining how.



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
3 hrs

agree  Mile13: Estoy de acuerdo con María Eugenia, más apasionante la Jardinería! Pero esto suena coherente
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being applicable in that case the provisions of this section a)


Explanation:
...and the same for the SIGTP Contractor's obligation of providing information to the Main Contractor.
Y sí, María Eugenia, los rioplatenses hablanmos un castellano distinto al del resto de América Latina, pero este autor tuyo es bastante confuso! jajajaja

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
¡GRACIAS, JORGE!
Qué suerte encontrar a un colega que entendiera el original, especialmente en día sábado.
Un saludo afectuoso,
MEW