KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reglamento procesal de arbitraje

English translation: Rules of Arbitration Procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reglamento procesal de arbitraje
English translation:Rules of Arbitration Procedure
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

07:37 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reglamento procesal de arbitraje
Si no es posible llegar a un acuerdo por la vía de negociaciones directas establecida precedentemente, los Contratistas acuerdan que el Conflicto será resuelto definitivamente de conformidad al Reglamento Procesal de Arbitraje vigente del Centro de Arbitraje y Mediación de Santiago. Para ello confieren poder especial irrevocable a la Cámara de Comercio de Santiago A.G., para que, a solicitud escrita de cualquiera de ellos, designe al árbitro arbitrador de entre los integrantes del cuerpo arbitral del Centro de Arbitraje y Mediación de Santiago.
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Rules of arbitration procedure
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 07:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except that each word should be initial cap (Rules of Arbitration Procedure).
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you, Don Quijote!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Rules of arbitration procedureDonQuijote
5ARBITRATION RULES AND PROCEDURES
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Rules of arbitration procedure


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 07:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Except that each word should be initial cap (Rules of Arbitration Procedure).

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Thank you, Don Quijote!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Pérez
17 mins

agree  Becky Spangle: Arbitration first...Arbitration Rules of Procedure
6 hrs

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
7 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ARBITRATION RULES AND PROCEDURES


Explanation:
ARBITRATION RULES AND PROCEDURES



(a) Description and Scope

This rule governs the voluntary referral of certain civil actions to non-binding arbitration, a process whereby an experienced attorney with subject matter expertise conducts an informal hearing under relaxed rules of evidence and renders an advisory decision/award on the merits. Its purpose is to provide an incentive for the speedy, fair., and economical resolution of controversies by informal procedures while preserving the right to a conventional trial. There is no penalty for non-participation in this program or for not accepting the advisory decision/award. Parties retain the right for a trial de novo. Cases in which parties voluntarily consent to arbitration do not relinquish their position on a judge's calendar with respect to trial date or hearing dates. The parties are encouraged to enter into an agreement between themselves that the arbitration be binding, or for other related matters.




    Reference: http://www.id.uscourts.gov/arb-rule.htm
    Reference: http://www.aryme.com/documentacion/esp/adobe_pdf/reglamentos...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168