KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

auto que lo ordena

English translation: the writ ordering the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el auto que lo ordena
English translation:the writ ordering the ...
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

10:05 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: auto que lo ordena
Venezuelan document: My question is whether "auto" in this case means "jucicial decree", something else, or can simply be translated as "document". I am trying to find out what it might mean exactly in Venezuela.

Solicitud de copia certificada y del auto que lo ordena del acta constitutiva correspondiente a la compañia XXXXXXX
Hazel Whiteley
writ (from the Registrar) ordering the registration
Explanation:
Hi, Hazel

In Venezuela, when you incorporate a company or amend its articles of incorporation/ memorandum of association, you must apply for its registration with the Commercial Register.

When the Registrar receives and accepts the petition, he/she issues a writ ordering the registration requested: this is “el auto que lo ordena”.

Ref: experience

Feliz domingo,

Manuel
-----
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Decree
Mile13
5writ (from the Registrar) ordering the registrationManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4writ
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1writ, court order, ruling,...Paul Stevens


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
writ, court order, ruling,...


Explanation:
rule, order, decision, warrant or injunction - according to Varo and Hughes's "Diccionario de terminos economicos, financieros y comerciales".

I'm afraid that I can't give you any input on the likely meaning in Venezuelan and please noite that Collins does not differentiate between Spanish and LA Spanish. Does the context of the document not help you in any way?

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-07-06 11:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for missing accents on the Spanish in my answer.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
writ


Explanation:
I consulted two sources: West's Legal Dictionary and Alcaraz and Hughes' Legal Dictionary. In the first (West), "order" is given for almost all situations. In the second, a number of options are given, including "order, writ, ruling, etc.".

However, given the specific context in your inquiry, "auto que lo ordena ...", if in the translation you are going to state "____ hereby ordering it of the articles of incorporation ...", it would be redundant to choose "order". Furthermore, we do not know if this order was a court ruling or not. And the good news is a "writ" does not exclude a ruling, just in case.

So, given stylistic and semantic considerations, the safest bet would be "writ", which really just means "document" except it sound more legalese.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
writ (from the Registrar) ordering the registration


Explanation:
Hi, Hazel

In Venezuela, when you incorporate a company or amend its articles of incorporation/ memorandum of association, you must apply for its registration with the Commercial Register.

When the Registrar receives and accepts the petition, he/she issues a writ ordering the registration requested: this is “el auto que lo ordena”.

Ref: experience

Feliz domingo,

Manuel
-----


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094
Grading comment
Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decree


Explanation:
De acuerdo contigo, en este caso en particular Decree es la palabra correcta, aunque auto tiene varias acepciones: decree, writ, decision...

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91