KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

puesta/poner en circulación (de un producto)

English translation: bringing the product to market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puesta/poner en circulación (de un producto)
English translation:bringing the product to market
Entered by: Carolingua

10:33 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: puesta/poner en circulación (de un producto)
I'm having a bit of trouble with this turn of phrase in a legal document. I was thinking about "bringing a product to market", but was thinking of a more succinct way of putting it.
Context:

la responsabilidad por producto será enjuiciada por la jurisdicción contencioso-administrativa, incluso en relación con los particulares o entidades privadas que hayan intervenido en la ***puesta en circulación*** del producto, si la Administración Pública ha intervenido de modo relevante en tal ***puesta en circulación***.

Many thanks in advance,

Martin
Martin Perazzo
Spain
bringing the product to market
Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with the phrase "bringing the product to market"--it's absolutely correct. You could also say "putting/placing the product on the market", "introducing the product to the market", or "the process of bringing the product to market". If they are specifically referring to distributing the product (and not activities relating to product development, testing, and market launch), then you would say "distributing the product on the market".

Selected response from:

Carolingua
United States
Grading comment
I guess there's no more succinct way of putting it. I realize that my version (and your confirmation of it) was absolutely correct, but I was searching for another way of saying it that would convey the same sense.
As for Terry's comment, no, I'm not reading more into the phrase than what was intended by the author, because, as I have said, the phrase appears in other contexts that make it pretty clear what the author means by it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Market a product / Launch a product onto the market
Chiwi
5bringing the product to market
Carolingua
5The "A-Z" [or, A to Z] process of introducing/putting/placing/launching ..a product on the market
Terry Burgess
3 +2marketing / introduction / release / launching / distribution
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1[market] product introduction
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Market a product / Launch a product onto the market


Explanation:
Hi Martin,

This is more or less the term you want. They are terms we used in Marketing and I expect it's the same for legal.

Best of luck,

PD


    Exp. I used to work in Marketing
Chiwi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Does not encompass full sense of expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Hola, pajarito! No estabas aquí cuando vi la pregunta...
6 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup María

agree  verbis
6 mins
  -> Merci verbis

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: I believe that launch is more accurate. "Chrysler just lauched its 2004 models".
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
5 hrs

agree  roneill
7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not encompass full sense of expression.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[market] product introduction


Explanation:
I think this is it Martin.

See:

Time to Market New Product Introduction Development Creation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Life Cycle known as New Product Introduction (NPI) process ... Product Creation Process
(PCP), Product Innovation Process (PIP), Idea to Market Process, New ...
www.ttm.co.uk/w1ttmpage1.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Time to Market New Product Introduction Development Creation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Time to Market and Product Life Cycle best practices. Time to Market
and Product Life Cycle leading and best practices include: ...
www.ttm.co.uk/highlights.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ttm.co.uk ]

Product Introduction - Market Study - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Product introduction - market study. SITUATION: The European firm had
success with a safety product in the European market and wanted ...
www.markinetics.com/CSProductIntro.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brainshark: Products and Services: Solutions: New Product ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Learn how Brainshark improves new product introductions
and speeds time-to-market. ...
www.brainshark.com/m/products/sol_new.asp - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

FieldWorks - Service Areas - Product Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Product Introduction. Our specialists can test the market for your
product or service, identify market (s) and identify competition. ...
fieldworks.net/serviceareas-prodintro.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

New Product Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... which one of us worked launched a $100 million product introduction, a major competitor
introduced a competing new product. Our company had market tested; the ...
www.millennium-mktg.com/market testing.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Roche Our History 1896 - 1920 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1896, Product introduction: Airol, wound antiseptic, The wound antiseptic Airol,
originally ... company has high hopes for this product on the German market. ...
www.roche.com/home/company/com_hist_intro/ com_hist-1896.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Dean & Company - Investing - [ Traduzca esta página ]
New Product Introduction & Market Entry Over the past few years, several
thousand companies announced product-stage testing of new ...
www.dean.com/results_expertise_newprod.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

MAPPING THE PROCESS - Introduction/Market Reserach/Market ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
1. Introduction. In today's competitive market, many farm operators are constantly
searching for ... By adding value to a raw farm product it is possible to ...
www.gov.mb.ca/agriculture/financial/ agribus/ccg01s01.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Macromedia - DevNet : Logged In: Macromedia Flash on Mobile ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Macromedia Flash on Devices by Mike Chambers; Introducing Pet Market by Steve ... favorite
feature by Mike Chambers; Macromedia Flash MX: New product, more power ...
www.macromedia.com/desdev/logged_in/


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Does not encompass full sense of expression. See my note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hi, Terry! I thought I would be first this time...
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not encompass full sense of expression. See my note.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marketing / introduction / release / launching / distribution


Explanation:
Quizás alguna de estas posibilidades te sirva, Martín.
La falta de contexto impide una mayor precisión.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879
Grading comment
Does not encompass full sense of expression. See my note.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min
  -> Gracias, Verbis. Salúdame al cielo de Italia, por favor. ¡¡Adoro a tu país!! (Es la patria de mis abuelos maternos) No creo que haya otro más lindo e interesante en el mundo.

agree  Mile13
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Does not encompass full sense of expression. See my note.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The "A-Z" [or, A to Z] process of introducing/putting/placing/launching ..a product on the market


Explanation:
Martin:
Sincerely, I think you're putting more "personal interpretation" into the phrase than is needed...as we translators sometimes tend to do:-). I honestly think it's relatively simple and any of the answers you've received so far should suffice. That's my HONEST opinion.

Luck to you!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bringing the product to market


Explanation:
There is nothing wrong with the phrase "bringing the product to market"--it's absolutely correct. You could also say "putting/placing the product on the market", "introducing the product to the market", or "the process of bringing the product to market". If they are specifically referring to distributing the product (and not activities relating to product development, testing, and market launch), then you would say "distributing the product on the market".



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283
Grading comment
I guess there's no more succinct way of putting it. I realize that my version (and your confirmation of it) was absolutely correct, but I was searching for another way of saying it that would convey the same sense.
As for Terry's comment, no, I'm not reading more into the phrase than what was intended by the author, because, as I have said, the phrase appears in other contexts that make it pretty clear what the author means by it.