KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

disposición transitoría octava

English translation: Transitional Provision Eight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:disposición transitoría octava
English translation:Transitional Provision Eight
Entered by: Chiwi

19:28 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: disposición transitoría octava
...por lo que pasó a ser una Sociedad Anónima Unipersonal y de acuerdo co nl prescrito en la Disposición Transitoría Octava de esta Ley...
Chiwi
Transitional Provision Eight
Explanation:
Transitoría = Transitional

Es una dispositión cuyo alcance es transitorio; es decir que temporal o durante un período de transición nada más, no tiene efecto permanente.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Eighth Transitory Provision; Transitory Provision Eight
Marian Greenfield
5 +1Transitional Provision Eight
Henry Hinds
4provisional ordinance No. 8
Simon Charass
5 -1Stop-gap provision No. 8
Monica Colangelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Eighth Transitory Provision; Transitory Provision Eight


Explanation:
HUMAN RIGHTS IN ECUADOR'S NEW CONSTITUTION
... V.3. One of the most positive amendments debated nation-wide has been the twenty-eighth
transitory provision of the new Constitution which states the judges ...
www.humanrightsmoreira.com/dhnceingles.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Very likely.
35 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino
3 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
17 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
1 day14 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisional ordinance No. 8


Explanation:
transitorion = disposición transitoria JURISPRUDENCIA provisional order, provisional ordinance.

The provisional ordinance No. 8 of the law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 19:39:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops...transitorio

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Stop-gap provision No. 8


Explanation:
Pls see refs:

[PDF]Legislative Washington, DC Visit June 13-14, 2000
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Florida’s new prescription drug benefit for the state’s neediest residents has
been presented as a stop-gap provision for assistance until Congress acts. ...
www.state.fl.us/lcir/summits/june00/issuebrf.pdf - Páginas similares

Impington Parish Council minutes - March 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... costs. This was being viewed as a possible stop-gap provision for
sports teams. 7 PLAYGROUND INSPECTOR'S REPORT. 205.1 South Road. ...
www.hisimp.net/council/impmins/council02/i2002mar.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Manitoulin Expositor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... amount of damage that can be done... there should be a public meeting
and a stop gap provision to hold it. Let's see what is going on ...
www.manitoulin.on.ca/Expositor/old files/mar27.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 20:15:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a resolution issued by the United States Court of Appeals to the DC Circuit

Perhaps it would be reasonable for the EPA to interpret the statute as urged by petitioners. Section 126 is arguably a stop-gap provision designed to protect downwind states from upwind pollution by empowering the federal government to take direct action against those specific upwind facilities which cause downwind harm. From a structural standpoint, this interpretation may seem intuitive: States regulate all emitters;

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marian Greenfield: stop-gap is used informally and in journalism, not corporate documents
11 mins
  -> If it is used by the US Court of Appeals it can hardly be called informal language

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transitional Provision Eight


Explanation:
Transitoría = Transitional

Es una dispositión cuyo alcance es transitorio; es decir que temporal o durante un período de transición nada más, no tiene efecto permanente.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nasus: Transitional provision No 8
3 days21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nasus.