KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Ministerio Público

English translation: Public Prosecutor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio Público
English translation: Public Prosecutor
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:30 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio Público
Office in charge of Prosecution
Federico
Public Prosecutor
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:39:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

4. Without underestimating the importance of national mechanisms for fighting this type of fraud, the traditional instruments of mutual judicial assistance remain unsuitable. The Commission therefore suggests the institution of an independent European Public Prosecutor who would be supported by Deputy European Prosecutors at national level, so as to secure the link between the Community mechanism and the national legal systems.

5. The Prosecutor should be able to bring prosecutions in the courts of the Member States and to exercise control of investigations across the Community territory.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33159.htm


Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Public Ministry, Ministry of Public Affairs, Public Affairs Ministry
BelkisDV
5 -1Public Prosecutor
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 -1Prosecution - State Prosecutor
Alejandro Field


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Prosecution - State Prosecutor


Explanation:
Diccionary

Alejandro Field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Eso seria el FISCAL del Ministerio Publico, no la entidad en si.
9 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Public Prosecutor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:39:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

4. Without underestimating the importance of national mechanisms for fighting this type of fraud, the traditional instruments of mutual judicial assistance remain unsuitable. The Commission therefore suggests the institution of an independent European Public Prosecutor who would be supported by Deputy European Prosecutors at national level, so as to secure the link between the Community mechanism and the national legal systems.

5. The Prosecutor should be able to bring prosecutions in the courts of the Member States and to exercise control of investigations across the Community territory.

http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l33159.htm




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BelkisDV: Nope, same as above. They are referring to the OFFICE, not to the OFFICER.
13 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Ministry, Ministry of Public Affairs, Public Affairs Ministry


Explanation:
Here are a few options.

Community Leader in El Estor Disappeared
... using the sample letter below to urge that the Public Ministry and the ... Adolfo Gonzalez Rodas Fiscal General de la Republica Ministerio Publico 6a Avenida 3-11 ...
www.nisgua.org/articles/coc.rax.htm cached |

... State of Para Cia. Docas do Para; Ministerio Publico Public Affairs Ministry; Official Demographic and Economic Indicators. Economy: ...
www.uoregon.edu/~sergiok/brasil/manaus.html cached | more results from this site

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 22:48:13 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The Public Prosecutor is the Officer in charge of the Public Ministry. There is a huge difference between a person and an entity. The above answer is incorrect.

Honduras: Children in Jail
... they never interviewed the minors affected; nonetheless, according to the public prosecutor of the Public Ministry (Fiscal del Ministerio Publico), a forensic ...
www.casa-alianza.org/EN/human-rights/violations/docs/honjai... cached | more results from this site

Enlaces
... Spanish) Ministerio de Justicia Ministry of Justice ... Ministerio Publico Office of the Attorney General ... Indecopi - Autonomous public institution whose primary


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 509

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa): That's correct.- Public Ministry or Attorney General Office.
14 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Attorney General Office.
1 day9 hrs