KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Mandatario

English translation: agent


23:52 Jul 6, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Mandatario
the one who is commended with a certain task
federico
English translation:agent
Explanation:
or in some cases, attorney-in-fact
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3agent
Marian Greenfield
5authorised agent /procurer
Сергей Лузан
5Legal representativeDonQuijote
5proxy, agent, attorney o mandatary
Mariel Alvarado


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agent


Explanation:
or in some cases, attorney-in-fact

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisbeth Benavides: eso mismo
2 mins

agree  jorge_trad
4 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
14 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal representative


Explanation:
Another good possibility

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proxy, agent, attorney o mandatary


Explanation:
He visto y he usado los cuatro

Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
authorised agent /procurer


Explanation:
a well. ¡Buena suerte, federico!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
5. The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450