KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

licitaciones publicas

English translation: public bidding or public bids


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:licitaciones publicas
English translation:public bidding or public bids
Entered by: Henry Hinds

02:03 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: licitaciones publicas
public bid?
fsp
public bidding or public bids
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6public bidding or public bids
Henry Hinds
4 +3open [public] biddingBecky Spangle
5 +2public tendersPaul Stevens
4public bid
Pamela Peralta


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
open [public] bidding


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:08:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, context would help to be absolutely sure...

sacar a licitacion publica= to put up for public auction (public contracts)

Fuente: Simon y Schuster Diccionario Bilingue

Becky Spangle
PRO pts in pair: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Alves
15 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino
41 mins

agree  blucero: do not need to add "public" only bids is understandable that will be offered to the public.
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public bidding or public bids


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Pretty fast, Henry... : )
3 mins
  -> It's the best I can do with a dial-up connection!

agree  jorge_trad
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

agree  colemh
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Colemh.

agree  Paul Slocomb
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
public bid


Explanation:
a ver si te ayuda esta consulta pregunta que ya se ha realizado



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=466014
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public tenders


Explanation:
is another option.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 4 mins (2003-07-07 12:08:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More context might help to pinpoint the best answer.

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: UK and Australia - public tenders. USA - public bids
12 hrs