KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

invitacion directa

English translation: Direct invitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:invitacion directa
English translation:Direct invitation
Entered by: DonQuijote

02:10 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: invitacion directa
another form of concession and contracting
fsp
Direct invitation
Explanation:
Only to specific companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 07:18:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, everyone!
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Direct invitationDonQuijote
4direct bidding invitation
alexandra123
4limited invitation to bid
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 -1non-bidding contractJorge Rubino


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Direct invitation


Explanation:
Only to specific companies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-21 07:18:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, everyone!

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle
7 mins

agree  Monica Alves
8 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Absent more context it sounds good.
22 mins

agree  colemh
11 hrs

agree  Paul Slocomb
17 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
non-bidding contract


Explanation:
a little context would help

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 23:01:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I misunderstood it last night, perhaps I was asleep!!
Es una adjudicación sin licitación pública previa, una contratación directa

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: It's a direct invitation TO BID.
16 hrs
  -> you're right

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct bidding invitation


Explanation:
I guess in this case invitation would be the same thing as "licitacion". There is what is called a "Licitacion publica...in which bidders participate in response to an add in the papers or some publicaton. Then there is the Invitacion directa...and ...as I understand it...these "invitations" are sent to bidders that have entered offers and have come close to bieng chosen on previous occasions...

I hope I have not misunderstood it and that htis is helpful to you.

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limited invitation to bid


Explanation:
Yo lo diría así, porque es lo contrario de un llamado a propuestas publicado en los medios.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879