KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

sociedades de economia mixta

English translation: mixed economy company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad de economia mixta
English translation:mixed economy company
Entered by: Paul Slocomb

02:34 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: sociedades de economia mixta
El gobierno junto con un socio privado conforman una soceidad de economia mixta
fsp
mixed economy company
Explanation:
I'd be literal here. The first two translations offered are unnecessarily "interpretive", since the participation of the public and private sectors is patent from the context.

I'd use "company", since a "sociedad" isn't necessarily a corporation, and a "joint venture" isn't necessarily a legal entity.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Thanks, I'd have to agreee with you, the other answers wern't exactly right although they could have been in specific cases, thanks for confirming my original thoughts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1mixed economy companyPaul Slocomb
5state capital company
Сергей Лузан
4 +1public-private joint venture
Henry Hinds
5partially state-owned corporationDonQuijote


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partially state-owned corporation


Explanation:
Mr. West

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public-private joint venture


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:38:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ventureS (debe ser plural)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 02:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pudiendo ser asimismo:

\"public-private joint venture partnerships\"



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rubino
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Jorge.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
state capital company


Explanation:
¡Buena suerte, fsp!
Re.: Commercial and Financial Dictionary French-English-Russian, ISBN 5-900455-55-6
Voy a buscar más.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 06:12:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partially state-run corporation, partially public corporation
Re.: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mixed economy company


Explanation:
I'd be literal here. The first two translations offered are unnecessarily "interpretive", since the participation of the public and private sectors is patent from the context.

I'd use "company", since a "sociedad" isn't necessarily a corporation, and a "joint venture" isn't necessarily a legal entity.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Thanks, I'd have to agreee with you, the other answers wern't exactly right although they could have been in specific cases, thanks for confirming my original thoughts

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: To tell the truth, I've heard the expression many times in economical context in many different languages, but never - in a leagal one :)
1 hr
  -> They're specifically referred to in the corporate laws of a number of Latin American countries.