KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

separación judicial de bienes

English translation: judicial division of martial property


19:50 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: separación judicial de bienes
no context.
Damian Cassani
English translation:judicial division of martial property
Explanation:
or "judicial division of marital estate":

Divorce
... As regards division of the marital estate, the principles of "Community
Property" direct judicial division of marital property. ...
www.divorce-consultants.com/divorce.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Dec. 8, 1995
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... support. 42 USCS §659(a). However, Section 659(a) is inapplicable to
property settlements or judicial division of marital property. 42 ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/tca/PDF/954/reymann.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]OPINION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... her remarriage. We believe that several purposes are served by a
judicial division of marital property incident to divorce. One ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/tca/PDF/974/hausmajm.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tsc.state.tn.us ]

Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1judical separation of goods
Gordana Podvezanec
5 +1seperate ownership of property during marriage
Marian Greenfield
5judicial division of assets and/or properties
Connie Ibarzabal
4 +1judicial division of martial property
William Stein
4legal separation of the state
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5 -1judicial separation of assetsPaul Slocomb
3property division/Holding assets as separate property
verbis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal separation of the state


Explanation:
With that little context, I think that is it.

Kind regards

Rufino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

estate, perdon.....

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 214

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judical separation of goods


Explanation:
Tengocasa - [ Translate this page ]
... judicial of divorce (in the event of separation). - Capitulaciones matrimoniales
(separación de bienes)./- Matrimonial capitulations (separation of goods). ...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: "Goods" is too narrow.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jorge Rubino: goods is the translation for "bienes"
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  verbis
86 days
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
property division/Holding assets as separate property


Explanation:
for married couples

yet, so out of context, it could be anything........

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seperate ownership of property during marriage


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Hogg
57 mins

agree  Mariel Alvarado
1 hr

disagree  Paul Slocomb: May have nothing to do with marriage. And separate ownership during marriage would be established by law, not judicially.
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial division of martial property


Explanation:
or "judicial division of marital estate":

Divorce
... As regards division of the marital estate, the principles of "Community
Property" direct judicial division of marital property. ...
www.divorce-consultants.com/divorce.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Dec. 8, 1995
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... support. 42 USCS §659(a). However, Section 659(a) is inapplicable to
property settlements or judicial division of marital property. 42 ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/tca/PDF/954/reymann.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]OPINION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... her remarriage. We believe that several purposes are served by a
judicial division of marital property incident to divorce. One ...
www.tsc.state.tn.us/OPINIONS/tca/PDF/974/hausmajm.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tsc.state.tn.us ]



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ordanic: marital:)
22 mins

agree  losavio
1 hr

disagree  Paul Slocomb: May have nothing to do with marriage.
1 hr
  -> The asker will certainly know.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
judicial separation of assets


Explanation:
Maybe in the marital context, maybe not. E.g. in a dispute over real property, a judge may resolve the dispute by breaking up the plot into pieces, to be awarded to the contending parties.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jorge Rubino: it´s an expression used in a divorce trial
1 hr
  -> Why do you assume that? No context is given.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial division of assets and/or properties


Explanation:
It depends on the kind of trial we are talking about.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21