KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

daños y perjuicios

English translation: damages


20:07 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: daños y perjuicios
...daños y perjuicios emergentes de la resolucion de contrato
fsp
English translation:damages
Explanation:
Ver Ref: Glosario. DAILY INDEMNITY. Renta diaria. DAMAGE. Daño, siniestro. DAMAGES.
Daños y perjuicios. DATE OF PICK-UP. Fecha de recogida. DATE OF POST RECEIPT. ...
www.organizacionbossio.com.ar/Glosario-ingles-
Selected response from:

VRN
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11damages
VRN
5 +6damages and lossesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4damage and prejudicial consequencescanaria
5 -1legal damagesDeborah Ramirez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
damages and losses


Explanation:
one way to translate it OR if a business contract

JUST losses

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
13 mins

agree  Karen Ordanic
34 mins

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
1 hr

agree  Rocio Barrientos: y seis años después AGREE :)
2159 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
damages


Explanation:
Ver Ref: Glosario. DAILY INDEMNITY. Renta diaria. DAMAGE. Daño, siniestro. DAMAGES.
Daños y perjuicios. DATE OF PICK-UP. Fecha de recogida. DATE OF POST RECEIPT. ...
www.organizacionbossio.com.ar/Glosario-ingles-

VRN
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 160
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: Absolutamnte. Daños y perjuicios se traduce como "damages"
44 mins
  -> Gracias, trixiemck

agree  claudia bagnardi: Sin duda. Damages.
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  losavio
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Paul Slocomb
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  maravilla
1 hr
  -> Gracias, maravilla

agree  Jorge Rubino
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  DonQuijote: I would go with this translation.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Don Quijote

agree  Barbara78
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Barbara78

agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Any other answer is redundant.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Connie

agree  jorge_trad
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jorge

agree  Nasus
3 days1 hr
  -> Gracias, Nasus

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
legal damages


Explanation:
Segun el contexto

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: As opposed to what? Illegal damages?
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage and prejudicial consequences


Explanation:
Alcaraz/Hughes Diccionario de terminos juridicos

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 443