KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

subrogacion

English translation: subrogation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:subrogacion
English translation:subrogation
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:41 Jul 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: subrogacion
subrogacion de contrato
fsp
subrogation
Explanation:
it's fine in English

Barnes & Noble.com - Subrogation Rights for the Contract Bond ...
... Newsletters Newsletters Update me regularly on bestsellers and new releases. Subrogation
Rights for the Contract Bond Surety Bar Association American (Editor). ...
btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?endeca=1&btob=Y&ean=9780897076562 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Senate Bill 903 (Senators Miller and Bromwell)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The bill provides that an HMO=s subrogation contract cannot contain a provision allowing
the HMO to recover any payments made to a subscriber under a personal ...
mlis.state.md.us/2000rs/fnotes/bil_0003/sb0903.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF]C-Risk Builds "Holistic" Risk Management Solutions...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Avoidance Risk Abatement Liability Limitation Safety Programs Loss Prevention Loss
Control Waivers; Claims, Liens, Subrogation Contract Administration Risk ...
www.c-risk.com/Brochure/Brochure.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Subrogation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
American Medical Association © 2002, American Medical Association American Medical
Association Model Managed Care Contract: Supplement 11 Subrogation What is ...
www.ama-assn.org/ama1/pub/upload/ mm/368/supplement11.pdf - Similar pages

Social Law Library, Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Slip ...
... Insurance, Homeowner's insurance, Construction of policy, Mortgagee's interest,
Subrogation. Contract, Insurance, Construction of contract. ...
www.socialaw.com/sjcslip/nov99.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NSPE's Practice Division Engineer - PEPP
... The waiver of subrogation rights language in the standard contract documents
applies for acts occurring during the construction process. ...
www.nspe.org/pracdiv/70cli-99.asp - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]WWSS : : IICCMMBBRR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Court of Appeals held that to be effective, a waiver of subrogation clause in
a construction contract must require that the party waiving its subrogation ...
www.mbf-law.com/pubs/articles/tools_feb10_03.pdf - Similar pages

Superior Court Supports Waivers Of Subrogation
... The public policy concerns regarding indemnification for one's own negligence are
therefore not an issue here. Waivers of subrogation are a matter of contract. ...
www.blankrome.com/publications/ Articles/ominsky_046.ASP - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Subrogation
... The Court defines subrogation as follows: A right of subrogation may arise by contract
("conventional subrogation"), by application of equitable principles of ...
www.mtas.utk.edu/knowledgebase.nsf/0/ 5c34917fcbde7bb485256b7d006f326d?OpenDocument - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

IRMI - Expert Commentary - Design Liability Article
... its finding by noting that its interpretation of the contract documents finding
the waiver of subrogation was strengthened by the contract clauses requiring ...
www.irmi.com/expert/articles/slavens003.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks it was really helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2subrogation
Marian Greenfield
5subrogation; change ; replaceyolanda Speece
3subrogation
verbis
3subrogation
Hermann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subrogation


Explanation:
it's fine in English

Barnes & Noble.com - Subrogation Rights for the Contract Bond ...
... Newsletters Newsletters Update me regularly on bestsellers and new releases. Subrogation
Rights for the Contract Bond Surety Bar Association American (Editor). ...
btobsearch.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/ isbninquiry.asp?endeca=1&btob=Y&ean=9780897076562 - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Senate Bill 903 (Senators Miller and Bromwell)
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... The bill provides that an HMO=s subrogation contract cannot contain a provision allowing
the HMO to recover any payments made to a subscriber under a personal ...
mlis.state.md.us/2000rs/fnotes/bil_0003/sb0903.rtf - Similar pages

[PDF]C-Risk Builds "Holistic" Risk Management Solutions...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Avoidance Risk Abatement Liability Limitation Safety Programs Loss Prevention Loss
Control Waivers; Claims, Liens, Subrogation Contract Administration Risk ...
www.c-risk.com/Brochure/Brochure.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]Subrogation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
American Medical Association © 2002, American Medical Association American Medical
Association Model Managed Care Contract: Supplement 11 Subrogation What is ...
www.ama-assn.org/ama1/pub/upload/ mm/368/supplement11.pdf - Similar pages

Social Law Library, Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court Slip ...
... Insurance, Homeowner's insurance, Construction of policy, Mortgagee's interest,
Subrogation. Contract, Insurance, Construction of contract. ...
www.socialaw.com/sjcslip/nov99.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

NSPE's Practice Division Engineer - PEPP
... The waiver of subrogation rights language in the standard contract documents
applies for acts occurring during the construction process. ...
www.nspe.org/pracdiv/70cli-99.asp - 96k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]WWSS : : IICCMMBBRR
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The Court of Appeals held that to be effective, a waiver of subrogation clause in
a construction contract must require that the party waiving its subrogation ...
www.mbf-law.com/pubs/articles/tools_feb10_03.pdf - Similar pages

Superior Court Supports Waivers Of Subrogation
... The public policy concerns regarding indemnification for one's own negligence are
therefore not an issue here. Waivers of subrogation are a matter of contract. ...
www.blankrome.com/publications/ Articles/ominsky_046.ASP - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Subrogation
... The Court defines subrogation as follows: A right of subrogation may arise by contract
("conventional subrogation"), by application of equitable principles of ...
www.mtas.utk.edu/knowledgebase.nsf/0/ 5c34917fcbde7bb485256b7d006f326d?OpenDocument - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

IRMI - Expert Commentary - Design Liability Article
... its finding by noting that its interpretation of the contract documents finding
the waiver of subrogation was strengthened by the contract clauses requiring ...
www.irmi.com/expert/articles/slavens003.asp - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks it was really helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 min

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subrogation


Explanation:
contract subrogation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:45:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The state asserted a subrogation claim against the uninsured motorist benefits pursuant
to its contract subrogation rights entitling it to recover any amounts ...
http://library.findlaw.com/articles/file/00638/007845/title/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 20:46:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

... It is therefore impossible to evaluate either Ruggles\'s contractual claims against
Allstate or Grow\'s allegations regarding the contract\'s subrogation clause. ...
http://touchngo.com/sp/html/sp-5161.htm

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subrogation


Explanation:
seems to be used in English

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subrogation; change ; replace


Explanation:
It's when you have a contract and you make modifications, both parties sign and put another contract into effect


Good luck!!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333