KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acefalia

English translation: acephalous


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acefalia
English translation:acephalous
Entered by: fsp

01:05 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acefalia
Dicho de una sociedad, de una comunidad, de una secta, etc.: Que no tienen jefe.
fsp
acephalous
Explanation:
acephalous society : without head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 01:12:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you would have to say \"without a head\" or \"having no leader\" or \"having no head\" to make yourself understood, but acephalous is the word.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acephalia, acephalism
Mile13
5Lack of a leaderDonQuijote
5anarchistic, anarchical
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5anarchistic, anarchical
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4acephaliaDeborah Ramirez
4 -1acephalousJonathan Widell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
acephalous


Explanation:
acephalous society : without head

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 01:12:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am sure you would have to say \"without a head\" or \"having no leader\" or \"having no head\" to make yourself understood, but acephalous is the word.


    Reference: http://www.webref.org/anthropology/a/acephalous_society.htm
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mile13: acephalous translates "acéfalo" y no "Acefalia" que fue la palabra que preguntaron
10 mins
  -> "Dicho de una sociedad, de una comunidad, de una secta, etc.: Que no tienen jefe."

disagree  Valeria Escobar: Acephalous is an adjective and "acefalia" is a noun.
18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Lack of a leader


Explanation:
Mr. West

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 01:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stated more in layman\'s terms and so may avoid having to look in the dictionary.

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acephalia, acephalism


Explanation:
lack of a running leader.
Presidential Acephalia: when a country has no president. Countries that don't have VicePresident, normally have a Presidential Acephalia Law, that indicates the procedure to follow in case of permanent inability or death of the President.

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Escobar
18 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acephalia


Explanation:
hope it helps!
acefalía--->Am. Mer. Inexistencia de jefe en una sociedad, secta, comunidad, etc.
Real Academia Española
acefalía----acephalia

Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anarchistic, anarchical


Explanation:
IMHO...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anarchistic, anarchical


Explanation:
IMHO...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879