KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

queda prohibido imponer, por simple analogía, y aun por mayoría de razón,

English translation: In criminal cases one cannot impose, based on simple analogy, or even based on compelling logic,


02:20 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: queda prohibido imponer, por simple analogía, y aun por mayoría de razón,
En los juicios del orden criminal queda prohibido imponer, por simple analogía, y aun por mayoría de razón, pena alguna que no este decretada por una ley exactamente aplicable al delito que se trata.

¡Gracias por sus ideas!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:In criminal cases one cannot impose, based on simple analogy, or even based on compelling logic,
Explanation:
I just don't think "by reason of majority" makes it here. Rather, I think "razon" is used in the sense of logic.

Not sure of this one. Not a formulation that I've seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought as to why I don\'t like the \"majority\" idea here. In civil law jurisdictions criminal cases typically are tried before a single judge, not a panel of judges, and there is no jury. So for the life of me I can\'t figure out what \"majority\" the author could be referring to.
Selected response from:

Paul Slocomb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1See answer belowDonQuijote
3 +3In criminal cases one cannot impose, based on simple analogy, or even based on compelling logic,Paul Slocomb
5 +1Mi aportación
Henry Hinds
5Read below.
Esther Hermida
5it is prohibited to impose by simple analogy, or thrhough the reasoning of the majority, any penalty
Connie Ibarzabal
5it is prohibited to impose, by simple analogy and even by reason of a majority in the voting,
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4It is prohibited to impose, by simple analogy, or even by extensive interpretation,
Patrick Weill


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
See answer below


Explanation:
In these cases of a criminal nature it is prohibited to impose, by simple analogy and, futhermore, by reason of a majority, and penalty ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 02:35:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: ... any penalty ...

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ConstanzaG
4 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is prohibited to impose, by simple analogy and even by reason of a majority in the voting,


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 03:37:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Luis, tengo la sensación de que en el párrafo que nos das hay un error: \"y aún por mayoría de razón\". No le encuentro sentido. ¿Podría ser una mala traducción del inglés al castellano?
Sería interesante que nos dijeras de qué tipo de documento o literatura se trata.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In criminal cases one cannot impose, based on simple analogy, or even based on compelling logic,


Explanation:
I just don't think "by reason of majority" makes it here. Rather, I think "razon" is used in the sense of logic.

Not sure of this one. Not a formulation that I've seen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:17:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought as to why I don\'t like the \"majority\" idea here. In civil law jurisdictions criminal cases typically are tried before a single judge, not a panel of judges, and there is no jury. So for the life of me I can\'t figure out what \"majority\" the author could be referring to.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: You may be right, Paul, it does make sense as you put it. However, the original is not clear enough.
8 mins
  -> Agreed, the original isn't the most sparkling Spanish I've ever seen.

agree  claudia bagnardi: lousy Spanish, but typical of procedural texts. I like Esther's idea of "mere common sense" also
9 hrs
  -> Yes, lousy, and yes, Esther's idea is intriguing.

agree  Lesley Clarke: A late agreement, but your interpretation agrees with the translation in my Meexican dictionary, congratulations!
36 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mi aportación


Explanation:
In criminal trials it is not permissible by simple analogy or even by majority opinion, to impose any penalty that has not been ordered by a law that is precisely applicable to the crime involved.

Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:41:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 14, Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos (parcial).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¿No les decía yo que era así de fácil?
1 hr
  -> ¡Es mexicano, por eso!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is prohibited to impose by simple analogy, or thrhough the reasoning of the majority, any penalty


Explanation:
Reasoning: opinions and ideas that are based on logical thinking. "The reasoning behind this decision...": Oxford Dicionary

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Read below.


Explanation:
In criminal trials it is prohibited, by simple analogy and (or)mere common sense, to impose a sentence that is not determined by law to fit the crime.

Una versión más, pero creo que se apega a las instrucciones que un juez le da a un jurado. Y esto me suena como tal.


Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 157

3279 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is prohibited to impose, by simple analogy, or even by extensive interpretation,


Explanation:
See Kathryn L.'s excellent answer here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/3194273

Razón here means, cause, motive, or Ratio Legis. Reason for the law.


    Reference: http://www.monografias.com/trabajos42/interpretacion-ley-pen...
Patrick Weill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 28