KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Retenciones judiciales

English translation: Legal withholdings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Retenciones judiciales
English translation:Legal withholdings
Entered by: DonQuijote

05:28 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Retenciones judiciales
· Hemos encontrado en KWE retenciones judiciales del año 2002 en el Banco Sudamericano donde no se ha hecho ningún seguimiento desde el 2001.
(KWE es el nombre de la compañía en problemas)
Emilio Gironda
Legal withholdings
Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of references:
.
FCMAT : What are the appropriate legal withhold...
What are the appropriate legal withholdings for elected board members? Question: What are the
appropriate/legal withholdings for elected board me...
http://www.fcmat.org/stories/storyRea...

2.
FCMAT : Help Desk Archive
... exempt status? Questions of deferred pay; What are the appropriate legal withholdings for
elected board members? What is the Ed. Code ...
http://www.fcmat.org/stories/storyRea...

3.
Wage Levy
... Basically the IRS lets you keep an amount specified by the tables below after legal
withholdings from your paycheck. What are legal withho...
http://www.taxpayer-advocates.com/col...

4.
Collection Process
... and is paid on a bi-weekly basis, they will allow the taxpayer to keep approximately $600 of his
net paycheck after legal withholdings (Social Secu...
http://www.taxpayer-advocates.com/col...

5.
TPA Legal Brief
... 2. FOR LEGAL ENTITIES. For withholdings made from legal entities, the change in the Tax Unit
applies immediately upon publication in the Off...
http://www.tpa.com.ve/legalbrief_elec...

6.
Legal Analisys - Garcia Sayan
... fourth paragraph of the mentioned article which regulated the suspension of the obligation to
make the payments on account as well as that withholdings for...
http://www.garciasayan.com.pe/english...

7.
Legal Forum
... return. Stop employer withholdings for the old state of legal residence and begin withholdings
for the new one, if needed. Stop ...
http://www.army.mil/soldiers/sep2001/...

8.
III. Other Payroll Withholdings
... Why Geneva? Business in Geneva. Establishing an Office in Geneva. Geneva Tax and Legal
Guide. Payroll withholdings. Social security. Employee Pensio...
http://www.geneva.ch/genevaguideother...

9.
Retention Bonus Plan
... The bonus award payment will be paid as a lump sum, less legal withholdings, on a regular
paycheck and is included as wages for purposes of Form W...
http://hrg.stanford.edu/word/Retentio...

10.
LEGAL REQUIREMENTS Federal and State laws and fede...
... Withholdings under the Support and Parenting Time Enforcement Act have priority over all
other legal process under state law against the same income...
http://www.mfia.state.mi.us/olmweb/ex...


1-10 of 16800 < Previous 10 | Next 10
Selected response from:

DonQuijote
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5judicial withholdings
Connie Ibarzabal
4Legal withholdingsDonQuijote


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Legal withholdings


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 05:38:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of references:
.
FCMAT : What are the appropriate legal withhold...
What are the appropriate legal withholdings for elected board members? Question: What are the
appropriate/legal withholdings for elected board me...
http://www.fcmat.org/stories/storyRea...

2.
FCMAT : Help Desk Archive
... exempt status? Questions of deferred pay; What are the appropriate legal withholdings for
elected board members? What is the Ed. Code ...
http://www.fcmat.org/stories/storyRea...

3.
Wage Levy
... Basically the IRS lets you keep an amount specified by the tables below after legal
withholdings from your paycheck. What are legal withho...
http://www.taxpayer-advocates.com/col...

4.
Collection Process
... and is paid on a bi-weekly basis, they will allow the taxpayer to keep approximately $600 of his
net paycheck after legal withholdings (Social Secu...
http://www.taxpayer-advocates.com/col...

5.
TPA Legal Brief
... 2. FOR LEGAL ENTITIES. For withholdings made from legal entities, the change in the Tax Unit
applies immediately upon publication in the Off...
http://www.tpa.com.ve/legalbrief_elec...

6.
Legal Analisys - Garcia Sayan
... fourth paragraph of the mentioned article which regulated the suspension of the obligation to
make the payments on account as well as that withholdings for...
http://www.garciasayan.com.pe/english...

7.
Legal Forum
... return. Stop employer withholdings for the old state of legal residence and begin withholdings
for the new one, if needed. Stop ...
http://www.army.mil/soldiers/sep2001/...

8.
III. Other Payroll Withholdings
... Why Geneva? Business in Geneva. Establishing an Office in Geneva. Geneva Tax and Legal
Guide. Payroll withholdings. Social security. Employee Pensio...
http://www.geneva.ch/genevaguideother...

9.
Retention Bonus Plan
... The bonus award payment will be paid as a lump sum, less legal withholdings, on a regular
paycheck and is included as wages for purposes of Form W...
http://hrg.stanford.edu/word/Retentio...

10.
LEGAL REQUIREMENTS Federal and State laws and fede...
... Withholdings under the Support and Parenting Time Enforcement Act have priority over all
other legal process under state law against the same income...
http://www.mfia.state.mi.us/olmweb/ex...


1-10 of 16800 < Previous 10 | Next 10

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial withholdings


Explanation:
I believe this refers to withholdings ordered by a court of law.
Judicial:
connected with a court of law, a judged or legal judgement. Oxford.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21