KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

personeria

English translation: legal status, legal capacity, right of representation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:personería
English translation:legal status, legal capacity, right of representation
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

05:54 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: personeria
the capacity to present oneself at a trial
fsp
legal status, legal capacity, right of representation
Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Legal capacityDonQuijote
5 +1legal status, legal capacity, right of representation
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Legal capacity


Explanation:
X

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 min

agree  Connie Ibarzabal
11 mins

agree  Meritxell: legal status seems to be the most appropriate
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal status, legal capacity, right of representation


Explanation:
Ref.: Glosario de Marina Orellana

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meritxell: legal status seems to be the most appropriate
7 hrs