KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

otrosi

English translation: furthermore


06:11 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: otrosi
Cada una de las peticiones o pretensiones que se ponen después de la principal, hay un termino como utilizado en los documentos legales en ingles??
fsp
English translation:furthermore
Explanation:
is it that
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2furthermoreNicholas Hogg
5 +1Supplementary agreementDonQuijote
5 +1supplemental prayer for relief
Marian Greenfield
4 +1Furthermore
Valentín Hernández Lima
5accessory petition
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furthermore


Explanation:
is it that

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Connie Ibarzabal: Yes, it is.
35 mins
  -> gracias

agree  IAN THOMAS
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Jorge Rubino
22 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  hfmg: You are not answering what fsp is asking. Otrosí has 2 meanings, and you are translating the wrong meaning
3787 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Supplementary agreement


Explanation:
in case of a contract

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chamito
3964 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Furthermore


Explanation:
Una forma de iniciar los argumentos adicionales para añadir los aspectos que se hallan omitido anteriormente en el documento o la presentación oral.

Diccionario Jurídico (Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague - Editorial Heliasta)

Diccionario de Ciencias Jurídicas, Políticas y Sociales (Manuel Ossorio - Editorial Heliasta)

Saludos,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accessory petition


Explanation:
A petition other than the principal one; accessory petition.

Ref.: Glosario de M. Orellana

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supplemental prayer for relief


Explanation:
per Tom West


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Also: prayer of relief: http://www.provide.net/~rblaw/zarko2.htm
22 hrs