KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

acto juridico

English translation: legal act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acto juridico
English translation:legal act
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:32 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: acto juridico
manifestacion de voluntad por la cual se crea extingue o modifica un derecho
"... la extincion del acto juridico al oponerse una o mas de las clasulas
fsp
legal act
Explanation:
legal act
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3legal act
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +3legal transaction
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5Legal proceeding, act with legal consequencesDonQuijote
5judicial action
Luis José Quirindongo
4juridical deedNicholas Hogg


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal act


Explanation:
legal act

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
1 hr

agree  Maria Lemus: as simple as this, good luck
7 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Legal proceeding, act with legal consequences


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 08:37:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.
The legal proceeding about the murder of Ca...
... Stampa questo articolo, The legal proceeding about the murder of Carlo Giuliani at g8 2001
has been closed by trad by sub Tuesday May 06, 2003 at ...
http://italy.indymedia.org/news/2003/...

4.
The legal proceeding about the murder of Ca...
... The legal proceeding about the murder of Carlo Giuliani at g8 2001 has been closed by trad by
sub Tuesday May 06, 2003 at 03:10 PM. ...
http://italy.indymedia.org/news/2003/...

5.
Éducaloi - Brief
... Legal Proceeding, Criminal and penal / Legal Proceeding. Preliminary inquiry When the
Criminal Code so stipulates, a preliminary inq...
http://www.educaloi.qc.ca/TLR_Law/F01...

6.
Legal Proceeding / STB Rulings
... for further explanation our determination not to reopen the proceeding to consider ... is not
meeting its statutory responsibilities for taxes, ...
http://www.railnews.com/KRUG/Legal/kl...

7.
URINFORM - COMPLEX LEGAL SERVICE & CONSULING
Be in charge of a legal proceeding in favor of a company, an entrepreneur, a private notary. Fee.
Hour-to hour payment: Trial preparation. Trial procedure. ...
http://www.urinform.ru/eng/eng3.html

8.
European Commission starts legal proceeding...
... Date: 16/11/1999. European Commission starts legal proceeding against France over British
beef. The European Commission has decided ...
http://www.netlondon.com/news/1999-46...

9.
CNET Investor - Grupo TMM, SA Announces Legal P...
Grupo TMM, SA Announces Legal Proceeding in Mexican Court 05/15/03 03:55 PM Source:
Business Wire URL: http://investor.cnet.com/investor/news/newsitem/0-9900 ...
http://news.cnet.com/investor/news/ne...

10.
Second Favourable Decision in Sands Brothers Legal...
Second Favourable Decision in Sands Brothers Legal Proceeding. Generex Biotechnology
Corporation announced that on March 18, 2003 ...
http://www.biobusinessmag.com/weeklyn...

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal transaction


Explanation:
Glosario M. Orellana

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonQuijote: My version of this dictionary doesn't include this term; I guess I will have to invest in the updated version!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, don Quijote

agree  canaria
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jolie

agree  Jorge Rubino
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jorge

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juridical deed


Explanation:
acto is often deed and I find juridical deed justified many times on the web


    Reference: http://www.dsclex.ro/law/law7_1996.htm
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial action


Explanation:
I found something similar in Black's Law Dictionary:

"An adjudication upon rights of parties who in general appear or are brought before tribunal by notice or process, and upon whose claims some decision or judgement is rendered."
"Action of a court upon a cause, by hearing it and determining what will be ajudged or decreed between the parties and which is the right of the case"

Is this what the text refers to?

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23