KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Fiscalía / Ministerio Público

English translation: (Public) Prosecutor's Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fiscalía / Ministerio Público
English translation:(Public) Prosecutor's Office
Entered by: María Isabel Estévez (maisa)

10:03 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Fiscalía / Ministerio Público
Context - corruption lawsuit, Bolivia

"... para efectuar la respectiva denuncia ante la Fiscalía..."
"...le remito la denuncia que efectué al Ministerio Público..."

The text makes regular references to both the Fiscalía and the Ministerio Público. Are these two terms synonyms? I would usually translate both terms by "Public Prosecutor's Office" (or similar), but as they're used together in the same text, I'm wondering whether there's a difference between them.

Thanks :o)
HRiley
(Public) Prosecutor's Office
Explanation:
Coincido con Henry Hinds, son la misma institución.

http://www.oas.org/OASpage/esp/Documentos/ApuntesBO-051203.h...
Con la Fiscalía General de la República mediante cooperación técnica, a través de expertos internacionales en áreas afines a la investigación criminal, quienes apoyarían a los fiscales del proceso en la investigación de los hechos de febrero. Se acordó, igualmente, que el apoyo de la OEA a la Fiscalía en nada podría menoscabar la autonomía del Ministerio Público en Bolivia, ni suplantarla en sus funciones constitucionales.




http://www.fiscalia.gov.bo/

http://www.fiscalia.gov.bo/fiscalia/indexorganigrama.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pamela tiene razón en lo que respecta a que hay distintas fiscalías para distinas materias.
Podría ser que, con un contexto mayor, quedara más claro a qué Fiscalía se está refiriendo.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of you for your help, I just wish the KudoZ system allowed us to award points to multiple answers!!

Especially thanks to Pamela for the helpful explanation, even though it transpired that in my text, as Manuel, Maisa and Belén pointed out, the terms are being used as (fairly loose) synonyms.

It was the links provided by Maisa that helped me reach this conclusion, which is why I'm selecting this as the most helpful answer. But really, without all your answers I couldn't have made my decision so thanks again :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Prosecutor's Office/Attorney General's OfficeDonQuijote
5 +2Public Prosecutor's OfficeBelén Visús
4 +3District Attorney's office / Office of the Attorney General
Pamela Peralta
5 +1Ver explicación por favor
Mile13
5they are synonymousManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4(Public) Prosecutor's Office
María Isabel Estévez (maisa)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prosecutor's Office/Attorney General's Office


Explanation:
x

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr

agree  Nitza Ramos
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
They do refer to the same thing.

Belén Visús
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Willis-Lee
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: In Mexico they often use different synonyms for this, including "Representación Social", etc. so they can very well be the same. However I do not know if Bolivians have the same habit. Research it.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ver explicación por favor


Explanation:
The Fiscalía is the Prosecutor/Prosecuting Attorney for civilians.
The Ministerio Público (also known as Procuraduría ) is the Attorney General/ Barrister that investigates public servants and public.

They are two different terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 19:50:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say public servants and public entities. (forgot this last word in my original input).

Mile13
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  susanagonz
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
District Attorney's office / Office of the Attorney General


Explanation:
Existe muchas fiscalías que se encargan de distintos cosas, como terrorismo etc. pero sólo hay un ministerio público.


BOLIVIA
Artículo 124.- El Ministerio Público tiene por finalidad promover la acción de la justicia, defender la legalidad, los intereses del Estado y la sociedad, conforme a lo establecido en la Constitución y las leyes de la República.

Artículo 125.- El Ministerio Público representa al Estado y a la sociedad en el marco de la ley. Se ejerce por las comisiones que designen las cámaras legislativas, por el Fiscal General de la República y demás funcionarios designados conforme a ley.

suerte
Pamela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 13:42:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referencia:
Dahl\'s Law Dctionary Third Edition


    www.georgetown.edu/pdba/Comp/Control/ Publico/atribuciones.html
Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
30 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Patricia Rosas: or public prosecutor's office/attorney general's office
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Jorge Rubino
14 hrs
  -> gracias :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Public) Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
Coincido con Henry Hinds, son la misma institución.

http://www.oas.org/OASpage/esp/Documentos/ApuntesBO-051203.h...
Con la Fiscalía General de la República mediante cooperación técnica, a través de expertos internacionales en áreas afines a la investigación criminal, quienes apoyarían a los fiscales del proceso en la investigación de los hechos de febrero. Se acordó, igualmente, que el apoyo de la OEA a la Fiscalía en nada podría menoscabar la autonomía del Ministerio Público en Bolivia, ni suplantarla en sus funciones constitucionales.




http://www.fiscalia.gov.bo/

http://www.fiscalia.gov.bo/fiscalia/indexorganigrama.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pamela tiene razón en lo que respecta a que hay distintas fiscalías para distinas materias.
Podría ser que, con un contexto mayor, quedara más claro a qué Fiscalía se está refiriendo.

María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thank you so much to all of you for your help, I just wish the KudoZ system allowed us to award points to multiple answers!!

Especially thanks to Pamela for the helpful explanation, even though it transpired that in my text, as Manuel, Maisa and Belén pointed out, the terms are being used as (fairly loose) synonyms.

It was the links provided by Maisa that helped me reach this conclusion, which is why I'm selecting this as the most helpful answer. But really, without all your answers I couldn't have made my decision so thanks again :o)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
they are synonymous


Explanation:
Public Prosecutor’s Office/ Office of the Public Prosecutor

“Fiscalía General” and “Ministerio Público” are synonymous in Venezuela, Bolivia, and other countries.

I believe that the following references will be of help.

Kind regards,
Manuel
--------

Ministerio Público de Bolivia: http://www.fiscalia.gov.bo/fiscalia/indexorganigrama.htm
------

(…)
Nowadays, all the member states possess a public prosecuting authority, known variously as the “state prosecutor”, the “prosecuting attorney” or the “public prosecutor”. footnote 4 In all criminal justice systems, this authority plays a key role, with differences depending on whether it is a long established or a more recent institution. The status and role of the Public Prosecution have also evolved considerably, reflecting the scale of the reforms undertaken in many member states over the last ten years.

Secondly, there are great differences in the institutional position of the public prosecutor from one country to another, firstly in terms of its relationship with the executive power of the state (which can range from subordination to independence), and secondly with regard to the relationship between prosecutors and judges: under some systems they belong to a single professional corps while in others they are entirely separate. http://cm.coe.int/ta/rec/2000/ExpRec(00)19.htm
+++++

In developing these Guidelines, the Working Group members took into account the views expressed and the information provided by members of the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP). Twenty-eight responses to a questionnaire developed and submitted to members of the IAP were received from a wide range of prosecution services, including:
the Office of the Director of Public Prosecution, New South Wales, Australia;
Office of the Director of Public Prosecution, Denmark; Hungarian National Association of Prosecutors, Hungary; ECPAT International (End Child Prostitution Child Pornography & Trafficking of Children For Sexual Purpose), Thailand; Crown Prosecution Service,
England and Wales; Office of the Director of Public Prosecution, Malawi; Supreme
Prosecutor's Office of the Czech Republic; Office of the Prosecutor General, Finland;
Office of the Director of Public Prosecutions, Northern Territory, Australia; Society of
State Advocates of South Africa; Office of the Crown Counsel, Ontario, Canada;
Criminal Justice Branch, Ministry of Attorney General, British Columbia, Canada; Max
Planck Institute, Germany; Crown Agent's Office, Crown Office, Scotland; Department
of Justice, Prosecution Division, Hong Kong, China; Nova Scotia Public Prosecution
Service, Canada; Office of the Director of Public Prosecution, Uganda; Office of the
Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan; Comision Ejecutiva del Ministerio
Publico, Peru; National District Attorney's Association, USA; Department of Justice
Canada, Criminal Law Section, Canada; National Union of Prosecutors of South Africa,
South Africa; Office of the Prosecution, Romania; The Prosecution Service of Japan.
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:nLuFGPAML1MC:www.icclr....|lang_en&ie=UTF-8
++++


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094