KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

... que bajo cubierta circule por las estafetas estará libre de todo registro

English translation: No record shall be kept of sealed correspondence handled by post offices


13:43 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ... que bajo cubierta circule por las estafetas estará libre de todo registro
La correspondencia que bajo cubierta circule por las estafetas estará libre de todo registro, y su violación será penada por la ley.

Gracias por su ayuda. Se trata de parte de una ley sobre el manejo de información y cuál información puede o no estar sujeta a órdenes de cateo, etc.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:No record shall be kept of sealed correspondence handled by post offices
Explanation:
In other words, the right to privacy is maintained. NO records are kept of it....it just goes through.....

that's what registro means here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if anyone violate that, they are breaking the law......

could use the plural: No recordS shall be kept

second part: and anyone violation thereof shall be punished by law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this has to do with TAMPERING it has to do with RECORD KEEPING, REGISTRAR HERE TO KEEP A RECORD OF, TO RECORD....LIKE IN A BOOK SO THEY CAN SEE WHAT MAIL YOU ARE GETTING. GET IT?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, circular imo is handled by the post office
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Both options were helpful, but Jane's was closer to the spirit of the original in this particular case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1correspondence in a sealed envelope that passes through post offices shall be exempt from any...
Marian Greenfield
5No record shall be kept of sealed correspondence handled by post officesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
correspondence in a sealed envelope that passes through post offices shall be exempt from any...


Explanation:
registration requirements whatsoever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 14:57:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, if Becky is right, <correspondence in a sealed envelope that passes through post offices shall not be tampered with>

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Becky Spangle: Hi, Marian. Do you think that here might mean something more like ?
41 mins
  -> hmmm... you may well be right

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: registration, as I think that envelopes should NEVER be tampered with
1 hr

neutral  Daniel Burns: "Exempt from search" sounds right to me. It is stating what Patricia takes for granted.
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No record shall be kept of sealed correspondence handled by post offices


Explanation:
In other words, the right to privacy is maintained. NO records are kept of it....it just goes through.....

that's what registro means here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if anyone violate that, they are breaking the law......

could use the plural: No recordS shall be kept

second part: and anyone violation thereof shall be punished by law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 16:57:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think this has to do with TAMPERING it has to do with RECORD KEEPING, REGISTRAR HERE TO KEEP A RECORD OF, TO RECORD....LIKE IN A BOOK SO THEY CAN SEE WHAT MAIL YOU ARE GETTING. GET IT?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 17:02:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also, circular imo is handled by the post office

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. Both options were helpful, but Jane's was closer to the spirit of the original in this particular case.