KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

alojarse en casa particular contra la voluntad del dueño ni imponer prestación

English translation: may be quartered in a private home against the will of the owner nor demand any aid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alojarse en casa particular contra la voluntad del dueño ni imponer prestación
English translation:may be quartered in a private home against the will of the owner nor demand any aid
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:47 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: alojarse en casa particular contra la voluntad del dueño ni imponer prestación
... alguna.


En tiempo de paz, ningún miembro del ejército podrá alojarse en casa particular contra la voluntad del dueño ni imponer prestación alguna.

¡Gracias por sus ideas!
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
(abajo)
Explanation:
In time of peace, no member of the army may be quartered in a private home against the will of the owner nor demand any aid whatsoever.

Similar: Constitución de los EE.UU.:
Article IV, Bill of Rights (tenor literal):
No soldier shall, in time of peace, be quartered in any house without the consent of the owner, nor in time of war but in a manner to be prescribed by law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 16, Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos (parcial, hacia el final).
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Henry... superb help!!! thank you!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4(abajo)
Henry Hinds
5 +1board [or simply stay] at a private home against the wishes of the owner or demand any service
Marian Greenfield
5See answer belowDonQuijote
2In times of peace, no member of the armed forces shall live in a civilian's home without
Carolingua


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
board [or simply stay] at a private home against the wishes of the owner or demand any service


Explanation:
whatsoever

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
22 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In times of peace, no member of the armed forces shall live in a civilian's home without


Explanation:

"In times of peace, no member of the armed forces shall live in a civilian's home without the owner's consent or impose any duties whatsoever"

I'm assuming that they mean services for pay? or do they mean they can't give orders to civilians (make them offer their services to him?) I'm a bit confused by that last part...



Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
See answer below


Explanation:
... take refuge in a private home against the owner's wishes or impose any demands ...

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(abajo)


Explanation:
In time of peace, no member of the army may be quartered in a private home against the will of the owner nor demand any aid whatsoever.

Similar: Constitución de los EE.UU.:
Article IV, Bill of Rights (tenor literal):
No soldier shall, in time of peace, be quartered in any house without the consent of the owner, nor in time of war but in a manner to be prescribed by law.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 15:43:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art. 16, Constitución Política de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos (parcial, hacia el final).


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Henry... superb help!!! thank you!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Becky Spangle: Good work, Henry!
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Becky.

agree  Anjo Sterringa: wow
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Anjo.

agree  claudia bagnardi: Yes.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Meritxell: well done!
3 hrs