KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en favor de este

English translation: divorce is granted to the LATTER


21:01 Jul 8, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: en favor de este
Puerto Rico.
Legal document speaks of marriage and then "decretándose divorcio en favor de este en el estado de ____"
In another case "sentencia de divorcio a su favor..."
Phillip Berryman
English translation:divorce is granted to the LATTER
Explanation:
and

x's divorce was decreed or ordered
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6divorce is granted to the LATTERJane Lamb-Ruiz
5for
Henry Hinds
3in favor of latter...
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for


Explanation:
You can use "for", but without the whole context it's difficult for me to work it in, that's your job!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in favor of latter...


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
divorce is granted to the LATTER


Explanation:
and

x's divorce was decreed or ordered

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Thanx Marian and everyone. :)

agree  Andy Watkinson
1 hr

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs

agree  Monica Alves
6 hrs

agree  canaria
10 hrs

agree  Nasus
2 days12 mins