KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

inspección municipal

English translation: Municipal Inspection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inspección municipal
English translation:Municipal Inspection
Entered by: Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez

14:48 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: inspección municipal
Colombian Office issuing document which, in this case, gives the details of the removal of a body. I understand that it is a civil office (even when called inspección de policia) which receives complaints from the public. But even if that's right it's not a very succint translation. Help appreciated!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
Municipal Inspection
Explanation:
Una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 06:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico that would be the Ministerio Público
Selected response from:

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks. I have since checked it out further and it is a "first port of call" office which receives complaints and if necessary remits them to the court or the public prosecutor. However in small towns where there is no other similar entity the inspector may take on some of the court/public prosecutor's functions eg by carrying out initial investigations. One for a footnote!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Municipal Inspection
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
5local council's notification
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
2 +1City Hall
Carolingua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Hall


Explanation:
Many of the general municipal functions are housed in the City Hall, in which case you would say City Hall followed by the specific office (i.e."City Hall complaint office"), unless they are referring to the Police Department, which is separate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 15:06:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m a little confused as to whether the author is referring to a document or a place...

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Municipal Inspection


Explanation:
Una idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 06:03:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Mexico that would be the Ministerio Público


Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 300
Grading comment
Thanks. I have since checked it out further and it is a "first port of call" office which receives complaints and if necessary remits them to the court or the public prosecutor. However in small towns where there is no other similar entity the inspector may take on some of the court/public prosecutor's functions eg by carrying out initial investigations. One for a footnote!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: if it is a place, it would be "municipal inspection office", otherwise, it sounds like the inspection itself...
9 mins
  -> With the extra info I think "municipal inspection office" is right

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local council's notification


Explanation:
If it is a document regarding a removal but not an 'inspection' per se.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 88