KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ampliar la demanda

English translation: supplement the complaint; expand on the complaint


17:04 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ampliar la demanda
to elaborate on the already demanded, adding more factual detail and legal bais for the deman
fsp
English translation:supplement the complaint; expand on the complaint
Explanation:
a couple of lines of the Spanish text would be more useful context than an explanation in English...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2supplement the complaint; expand on the complaint
Marian Greenfield
5to amend the complaintjorge_trad
5Amendment to complaint
Pat Melgar
3support/elaborate upon an existing claim/grievance/complaint/lawsuit
Carolingua


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplement the complaint; expand on the complaint


Explanation:
a couple of lines of the Spanish text would be more useful context than an explanation in English...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
23 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino
25 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
support/elaborate upon an existing claim/grievance/complaint/lawsuit


Explanation:
As I undertand it, it means to add background material or supporting evidence to corroborate an existing claim/grievance/complaint/lawsuit.





Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to amend the complaint


Explanation:
The verb "to amend" is used in the FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE. Therefore, I would write "amended complaint".

If your translation is related to a lawsuit, do not use the verb "to demand". The technical word is "to claim".

Hope this helps you out.

jorge_trad
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Amendment to complaint


Explanation:
Hi, fsp:

That´s "ampliación de demanda".

Rgds,

Pat

Pat Melgar
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 8