KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

ordenes instruidas

English translation: instructions given


22:01 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: ordenes instruidas
de un poder ....exhortos, ordenes instruidas, provisiones, cartas accordadas, inventarios, testimonios
fsp
English translation:instructions given
Explanation:
that's literal but without a context it's very hard to say how to fit it in the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe better: execute instructions


I am sure the second is better, on second thought

they will execute instructions
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3instructions givenJane Lamb-Ruiz
5instrumented orders
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instructions given


Explanation:
that's literal but without a context it's very hard to say how to fit it in the sentence...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 23:15:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe better: execute instructions


I am sure the second is better, on second thought

they will execute instructions

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Monteiro: But I accept too "orders given" - even more literal
4 mins
  -> in companies people are usually given instructions not orders, right?

agree  jorge_trad
53 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instrumented orders


Explanation:
I think it refers to orders implemented in order to achieve sth...



















--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 05:27:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is formal English and refers also to the control sb with power can have over sth or sb else.

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21