KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

calificacion y resarcimiento de los daños civiles

English translation: Assessment and compensation for civil damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificacion y resarcimiento de los daños civiles
English translation:Assessment and compensation for civil damage
Entered by: Gloria Pérez

22:04 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: calificacion y resarcimiento de los daños civiles
calificacion y resarcimiento de los daños civiles
fsp
Assessment and compensation for civil damage
Explanation:
indemnification -strange as it may sound- could also be accepted instead of
compensation
Selected response from:

Gloria Pérez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Assessment and compensation for civil damage
Gloria Pérez
5judgement and payment of the (civil) damagesNicholas Hogg
4Grading and indemnification/allowance for civil damage
Connie Ibarzabal


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Assessment and compensation for civil damage


Explanation:
indemnification -strange as it may sound- could also be accepted instead of
compensation

Gloria Pérez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
56 mins

agree  Parrot: both compensation and indemnification are acceptable
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judgement and payment of the (civil) damages


Explanation:
damages are usually civil but I'd leave the word in

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:18:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as shown at this web site
www.uni-bayreuth.de/departments/afrikarecht/kenya31.html
damages in this case should always be plural

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grading and indemnification/allowance for civil damage


Explanation:
This refers to the calculation of the civil damage compensation to be paid

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21