KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tachar testigos

English translation: challenge witnesses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tachar testigos
English translation:challenge witnesses
Entered by: ES > EN (US)

22:28 Jul 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tachar testigos
tachar testigos para que estos no puedan comparecer enjuicio
fsp
challenge
Explanation:
to challenge witnesses so that they cannot make an appearance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Ruto lawyer allowed to challenge witness
By Amadi Mugasia
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The High Court yesterday allowed a lawyer representing Eldoret North MP, William Ruto in election petition, to file additional evidence showing a witness was untruthful.

Nairobi judge, Justice Tom Mbaluto issued the orders stressing “courts can not proceed with matters which are untruthful ... and if a witness is not truthful, the matter must be investigated to unearth the truth”.

http://www.eastandard.net/archives/June/tue17062003/national...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impeach: to challenge the validity of; try to discredit: impeach a witness\'s credibility

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=impeach
Selected response from:

ES > EN (US)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7challengeES > EN (US)
4 +3discredit a witness
William Stein
4remove a withness
Connie Ibarzabal
4accuse the witnessescarosisi


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
challenge


Explanation:
to challenge witnesses so that they cannot make an appearance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:42:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example:

Ruto lawyer allowed to challenge witness
By Amadi Mugasia
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The High Court yesterday allowed a lawyer representing Eldoret North MP, William Ruto in election petition, to file additional evidence showing a witness was untruthful.

Nairobi judge, Justice Tom Mbaluto issued the orders stressing “courts can not proceed with matters which are untruthful ... and if a witness is not truthful, the matter must be investigated to unearth the truth”.

http://www.eastandard.net/archives/June/tue17062003/national...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 01:50:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

impeach: to challenge the validity of; try to discredit: impeach a witness\'s credibility

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=impeach


    Glosario Int'l Orellana
ES > EN (US)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 201
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: per Robb, Dicc. de Términos Legales
1 min
  -> Gracias, Patricia!

agree  Henry Hinds: Idem.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry!

agree  Barbara78
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Barbara!

agree  Sunshine King
28 mins
  -> Gracias, snshine001! :o)

agree  Edwal Rospigliosi
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Edwal!

agree  DonQuijote: "to impeach witnesses" is also another possibility.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, DonQuijote! :o)

agree  Daniel Burns: A witness would have to testify before he could be "discredited". Disqualification is the action of the judge based on the challenge.
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discredit a witness


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-09 22:56:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Justice for Woody
... Sorrell\'s Report Attempts to Discredit Witnesses. The Attorney Generals\'s
report goes to considerable lengths to discredit witnesses ...
www.justiceforwoody.org/analysis/ sorrell/discredit.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Grand Forks Herald | 04/03/2003 | COURTS: Puckett\'s attorney ...
... COURTS: Puckett\'s attorney tries to discredit witnesses Case now in hands of jury
in trial of Minnesota baseball icon By Amy Mayron Knight Ridder Newspapers ...
www.grandforks.com/mld/grandforksherald/ 2003/04/04/sports/5545866.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

TIMES\' REPORTER TARGETS LAWYERS, WITNESSES
... pretense of writing an article has carried out a massive campaign of harassment, intimidation and attempts to embarrass and discredit witnesses, attorneys and ...
www.russianlaw.org/alert.htm - 19k - Jul 8, 2003 - Cached


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
15 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think a power of attorney can do that!
22 mins
  -> Where do you see anything about a power of attorney? And why could it challenge a witness but not discredit one?

agree  Parrot: You discredit a witness so that the judge does not consider him fit to testify in court.
1 hr

agree  Jorge Rubino
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accuse the witnesses


Explanation:
según diccionario jurídico": tachar a alguien: accuse sombody (of being)...

creo que tiene el sentido en este contexto ya que se trata de evitar que comparezcan.

suerte!

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove a withness


Explanation:
When there is evidence that a witness is untruthful he/she is removed or eliminated from the jury

Connie Ibarzabal
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 21