KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

reivindicación de uso

English translation: assertion of right to use; replevin


10:49 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: reivindicación de uso
No obstante el vano intento de la parte actora, y de la simple lectura de las reivindicaciones concedidas para la Patente No. xxx, yyy, sobre todo de las numeradas 10 y 11, como el propio actor lo señala a fojas zz penúltimo párrafo de su demanda, se desprende con toda claridad que estamos frente a una patente con ****reivindicaciones de USO*** y NO frente a una patente que ampare un tratamiento terapéutico.
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:assertion of right to use; replevin
Explanation:
Replevin : For Attorneys, Lawyers, Legal Agents, Legal Eagles, ...
Replevin : For Attorneys, Lawyers, Legal Agents, Legal Eagles, Beagles &
Beagellettes, and the rest of us. ... Landor, a replevin by Malcolm Elwin. ...
star.xq23.com/law_legal_1/replevin.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Replevin
... rarely used, replevin can be a very powerful weapon in a case where somebody is wrongly
holding your property, because it deprives the defendant of the use of ...
law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/ legal_remedies/replevin_legal.htm - 26k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]INSTRUCTIONS FOR FILING COMPLAINT FOR REPLEVIN ACTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If you determine that your case is a REPLEVIN action, you may use the attached form
as an example and follow the directions below for filling out the Complaint ...
courts.state.de.us/jpcourt/pdf/replevininst.pdf - Similar pages

RE: Replevin issues: Mexico & the SW
... But that is another story. Regarding replevin issues, copies of Mexican
land grants were prepared for official use, as well as the grantee. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/ exlibris/2003/03/msg00146.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Title 14, Chapter 735, REPLEVIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... do business in this State as surety, in a Title 14, Chapter 735, REPLEVIN Updated
through ... form of the writ and to be returned with the writ for the use of the ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/14/title14ch735.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]REPLEVIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... WHICH ARISE OUT OF THE SAME FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES COVERED IN YOUR REPLEVIN ACTION ... MONEY
FOR DAMAGES YOU SUFFERED BECAUSE YOU WERE DEPRIVED OF THE USE OF YOUR ...
adamsco.lib.oh.us/.../Matters%20like%20rent%20escrow,%20etc%20in%20County%20Court/ Replevin%20packet.pdf - Similar pages

Publications: Articles: Using Replevin to Secure Personal ...
... the date of the wrongful detention, or the lost value of the use of the ... The replevin
statute does not provide for the recovery of attorney's fees as an element ...
www.becker-poliakoff.com/publications/ article_archive/replevin.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Alberta Forms
... Bond to be held by the Clerk of the Court, pursuant to a Replevin Order directing ... This
is a Canadian legal document for use in the Province of Alberta, Canada. ...
www.megadox.com/documents.php/429 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary.com/replevin
Dictionary - Thesaurus. Get the Top 10 Most Popular Sites for "replevin"
6 entries found for replevin. ... All rights reserved. [Buy it]. replevin. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=replevin - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 1061. Inclosure of or assertion of right to public lands ...
... Inclosure of or assertion of right to public lands without title All inclosures
of any public ... and the assertion of a right to the exclusive use and occupancy ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/43/ chapters/25/sections/section_1061.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Read a Case
... to the owner of the servient estate, and that once a use is established as permissive,
it can become adverse only if there is a notorious assertion of right. ...
www.reprofile.com/rep/category/case/ 1,1017,37794,00.html?PersonId= - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IC 8-23-18 Chapter 18. Acquisition of Public Property for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IC 8-23-18-5 Tax delinquent lands; acquisition after assertion of right of redemption
Sec ... other private interest in real property acquired for public use by the ...
www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title8/ar23/ch18.pdf - Similar pages

Criminal Code, [RS 1985, c. C-46] >> 42. Assertion of right to ...
... Assertion of right to house or real property. 42. ... [About CanLII] [Disclaimers]
[Advanced search] [Help] [Français] [Terms of use] [Intellectual property ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/sec42.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Code, [RS 1985, c. C-46]
... Suppression of Riots. 32. Use of force to suppress riot. 33. ... 42. Assertion of
right to house or real property. Protection of Persons in Authority. 43. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.canlii.org ]

home.valint.net/sew/can/can00033.txt
... lands in order to obtain that beneficial and economically efficient use of their ... SECTION
3 - FORM FOR FILING ASSERTION OF RIGHT OF WAY: Any assertion of right ...
4k - Cached - Similar pages

Critical Thinking: Hypothesis Definition and Testing
... is the assertion that "there is no right or wrong" itself an assertion of right or
wrong ... For example, do we use the words "right" or "wrong" in our language and ...
pages.sbcglobal.net/ric700/critical_how.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Western Shoshone Surreply
... Plaintiffs assert aboriginal use rights -- as distinct from title to real property
-- on ancestral Western Shoshone lands in an ... claim or assertion of right to ...
www.nativeweb.org/pages/legal/shoshone/surreply.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

TITLE 43 , CHAPTER 25 , Sec. 1061.
... Inclosure of or assertion of right to public ... of any such inclosure is forbidden and
prohibited; and the assertion of a right to the exclusive use and occupancy ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/43/1061.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PART I -- GENERAL
... USE OF FORCE TO SUPPRESS RIOT / Person bound by military law / Obeying order of ... ASSERTION
OF RIGHT TO HOUSE OR REAL PROPERTY / Assault in case of lawful entry ...
www.efc.ca/pages/law/cc/cc.part-i.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1claim of use
Henrique Magalhaes
5Reivindicación de usoM. Coro Hernando Larramendi
5claim of use
Henrique Magalhaes
4 -1assertion of right to use; replevin
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reivindicación de uso


Explanation:
Aquí tienes el texto de una sentencia en la que aparece dicho termino.

En el concepto, el examinador dice que "... en el pliego reivindicatorio se deben excluir las reivindicaciones relacionadas con las estaciones base y móvil, pues el título y la descripción se refieren a un método para mejorar el funcionamiento en un sistema de radiocomunicación, por lo que consideramos que dichas reivindicaciones no tienen fundamento. De acuerdo con las prácticas internacionales (Ver Guía de Examinación de Patentes de la OMPI) se acepta una única reivindicación de uso en un sistema (en este caso)".


M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claim of use


Explanation:
I believe this is a good approach...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pat Melgar: Paul Slocomb (below) is right in his explanation on "Reivindicacion" (patents)
2 days11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
claim of use


Explanation:
I believe this is a good approach...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
assertion of right to use; replevin


Explanation:
Replevin : For Attorneys, Lawyers, Legal Agents, Legal Eagles, ...
Replevin : For Attorneys, Lawyers, Legal Agents, Legal Eagles, Beagles &
Beagellettes, and the rest of us. ... Landor, a replevin by Malcolm Elwin. ...
star.xq23.com/law_legal_1/replevin.html - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Replevin
... rarely used, replevin can be a very powerful weapon in a case where somebody is wrongly
holding your property, because it deprives the defendant of the use of ...
law.freeadvice.com/general_practice/ legal_remedies/replevin_legal.htm - 26k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]INSTRUCTIONS FOR FILING COMPLAINT FOR REPLEVIN ACTION
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... If you determine that your case is a REPLEVIN action, you may use the attached form
as an example and follow the directions below for filling out the Complaint ...
courts.state.de.us/jpcourt/pdf/replevininst.pdf - Similar pages

RE: Replevin issues: Mexico & the SW
... But that is another story. Regarding replevin issues, copies of Mexican
land grants were prepared for official use, as well as the grantee. ...
palimpsest.stanford.edu/byform/mailing-lists/ exlibris/2003/03/msg00146.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Title 14, Chapter 735, REPLEVIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... do business in this State as surety, in a Title 14, Chapter 735, REPLEVIN Updated
through ... form of the writ and to be returned with the writ for the use of the ...
janus.state.me.us/legis/statutes/14/title14ch735.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF]REPLEVIN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... WHICH ARISE OUT OF THE SAME FACTS AND CIRCUMSTANCES COVERED IN YOUR REPLEVIN ACTION ... MONEY
FOR DAMAGES YOU SUFFERED BECAUSE YOU WERE DEPRIVED OF THE USE OF YOUR ...
adamsco.lib.oh.us/.../Matters%20like%20rent%20escrow,%20etc%20in%20County%20Court/ Replevin%20packet.pdf - Similar pages

Publications: Articles: Using Replevin to Secure Personal ...
... the date of the wrongful detention, or the lost value of the use of the ... The replevin
statute does not provide for the recovery of attorney's fees as an element ...
www.becker-poliakoff.com/publications/ article_archive/replevin.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Alberta Forms
... Bond to be held by the Clerk of the Court, pursuant to a Replevin Order directing ... This
is a Canadian legal document for use in the Province of Alberta, Canada. ...
www.megadox.com/documents.php/429 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionary.com/replevin
Dictionary - Thesaurus. Get the Top 10 Most Popular Sites for "replevin"
6 entries found for replevin. ... All rights reserved. [Buy it]. replevin. ...
dictionary.reference.com/search?q=replevin - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Section 1061. Inclosure of or assertion of right to public lands ...
... Inclosure of or assertion of right to public lands without title All inclosures
of any public ... and the assertion of a right to the exclusive use and occupancy ...
caselaw.findlaw.com/casecode/uscodes/43/ chapters/25/sections/section_1061.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Read a Case
... to the owner of the servient estate, and that once a use is established as permissive,
it can become adverse only if there is a notorious assertion of right. ...
www.reprofile.com/rep/category/case/ 1,1017,37794,00.html?PersonId= - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]IC 8-23-18 Chapter 18. Acquisition of Public Property for ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... IC 8-23-18-5 Tax delinquent lands; acquisition after assertion of right of redemption
Sec ... other private interest in real property acquired for public use by the ...
www.in.gov/legislative/ic/code/title8/ar23/ch18.pdf - Similar pages

Criminal Code, [RS 1985, c. C-46] >> 42. Assertion of right to ...
... Assertion of right to house or real property. 42. ... [About CanLII] [Disclaimers]
[Advanced search] [Help] [Français] [Terms of use] [Intellectual property ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/sec42.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Criminal Code, [RS 1985, c. C-46]
... Suppression of Riots. 32. Use of force to suppress riot. 33. ... 42. Assertion of
right to house or real property. Protection of Persons in Authority. 43. ...
www.canlii.org/ca/sta/c-46/ - 101k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.canlii.org ]

home.valint.net/sew/can/can00033.txt
... lands in order to obtain that beneficial and economically efficient use of their ... SECTION
3 - FORM FOR FILING ASSERTION OF RIGHT OF WAY: Any assertion of right ...
4k - Cached - Similar pages

Critical Thinking: Hypothesis Definition and Testing
... is the assertion that "there is no right or wrong" itself an assertion of right or
wrong ... For example, do we use the words "right" or "wrong" in our language and ...
pages.sbcglobal.net/ric700/critical_how.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Western Shoshone Surreply
... Plaintiffs assert aboriginal use rights -- as distinct from title to real property
-- on ancestral Western Shoshone lands in an ... claim or assertion of right to ...
www.nativeweb.org/pages/legal/shoshone/surreply.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

TITLE 43 , CHAPTER 25 , Sec. 1061.
... Inclosure of or assertion of right to public ... of any such inclosure is forbidden and
prohibited; and the assertion of a right to the exclusive use and occupancy ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/43/1061.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

PART I -- GENERAL
... USE OF FORCE TO SUPPRESS RIOT / Person bound by military law / Obeying order of ... ASSERTION
OF RIGHT TO HOUSE OR REAL PROPERTY / Assault in case of lawful entry ...
www.efc.ca/pages/law/cc/cc.part-i.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Paul Slocomb: "Reivindicacion" in the patent context has nothing to do with replevin. A "reivindicacion" is just a claim. It may be a claim of use. It may be of some other kind.
14 hrs