KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Antecedentes de Hecho

English translation: Factual background


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Antecedentes de hecho
English translation:Factual background
Entered by: rgguitian

11:49 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Antecedentes de Hecho
It's a part of a sentence in which appear the facts of the case.
rgguitian
Spain
factual background
Explanation:
income tax - case law - 2000-158-CTR-0094-KER
... prove that the conditions were fulfilled with reference to the factual background. ... Whether
the decisions were applicable to the facts of the case has not been ...
www.vakilno1.com/judgements/incometax/ 2000-158ctr0094ker.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

SupremeCourtOnline.com - Case - 7813 - Constitution of India, ...
... 2. Shorn of unnecessary details, the factual background giving rise to the ... to the
plaintiff to invoke the inherent jurisdiction on the facts of the case. ...
www.supremecourtonline.com/cases/7813.html - 18k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Legal Alert 4-23-02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Factual Background of the Case Plaintiffs Louise Bowman Vick ("Vick") and Melissa
Vick ... the Court did not apply the federal statute to the facts of the case. ...
www.sablaw.com/files/ tbl_s10News%5CFileUpload44%5C8832%5Ccustagrmnt42302.pdf - Similar pages

Brooklyn Law School: News
... Sophina Ray’s Appeal: The Facts of the Case*. Summary of Facts and Procedural History
A. Background The factual background of this case is surely known to any ...
www.brooklaw.edu/news/sophinaray/case.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

ADA Title II Enforceable
... only in the context of the factual background of the case. In the latter case, the
statute may be upheld under the specific facts of the case even though it ...
www.nsclc.org/federalrights/kiman0802.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Camouco case
... the facts of the case occurred".[8]. This material constitutes part of the "factual
matrix" of the present case[9]– the factual background surrounding the case ...
www.oceanlaw.net/cases/camoucoso.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Factual Background, from attorney Kent Gipson: ... 1. Disproportionate punishment for
the facts of the case The punishment of death is disproportionate to the ...
www.umsl.edu/divisions/artscience/ forlanglit/mbp/Chambers.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Case Exercise 2
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... for the defendant are: Write a short paragraph explaining the factual background
of this litigation (generally referred to as the “facts of the case”). ...
www.hku.hk/law/teaching/contract/ 02-03docs/CONTRBOOTSTUT22002.DOC - Similar pages

LAWRENCE STERLING and VIRGINIA CABRERA vs. COMMONWEALTH OF ...
... properly and duly put on notice of the factual background that underlies ... allege the
defendants “were negligent in investigating the facts of the case and in ...
www.socialaw.com/superior/168b.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Applicant _______ Respondent ________Completed for: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... history of the legal proceedings; and [ ] (iii) summarizes factual background. ... principles
and authorities; [ ] Ÿ using relevant facts of the case to support ...
www.lawsociety.bc.ca/pltc/docs/OralSubmissions.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5factual background
Marian Greenfield
4 +2factual background
Valentín Hernández Lima
5Precedings od Facts
Henrique Magalhaes


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
factual background


Explanation:
income tax - case law - 2000-158-CTR-0094-KER
... prove that the conditions were fulfilled with reference to the factual background. ... Whether
the decisions were applicable to the facts of the case has not been ...
www.vakilno1.com/judgements/incometax/ 2000-158ctr0094ker.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

SupremeCourtOnline.com - Case - 7813 - Constitution of India, ...
... 2. Shorn of unnecessary details, the factual background giving rise to the ... to the
plaintiff to invoke the inherent jurisdiction on the facts of the case. ...
www.supremecourtonline.com/cases/7813.html - 18k - Jul 9, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Legal Alert 4-23-02
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Factual Background of the Case Plaintiffs Louise Bowman Vick ("Vick") and Melissa
Vick ... the Court did not apply the federal statute to the facts of the case. ...
www.sablaw.com/files/ tbl_s10News%5CFileUpload44%5C8832%5Ccustagrmnt42302.pdf - Similar pages

Brooklyn Law School: News
... Sophina Ray’s Appeal: The Facts of the Case*. Summary of Facts and Procedural History
A. Background The factual background of this case is surely known to any ...
www.brooklaw.edu/news/sophinaray/case.php - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

ADA Title II Enforceable
... only in the context of the factual background of the case. In the latter case, the
statute may be upheld under the specific facts of the case even though it ...
www.nsclc.org/federalrights/kiman0802.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Camouco case
... the facts of the case occurred".[8]. This material constitutes part of the "factual
matrix" of the present case[9]– the factual background surrounding the case ...
www.oceanlaw.net/cases/camoucoso.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Factual Background, from attorney Kent Gipson: ... 1. Disproportionate punishment for
the facts of the case The punishment of death is disproportionate to the ...
www.umsl.edu/divisions/artscience/ forlanglit/mbp/Chambers.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Case Exercise 2
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... for the defendant are: Write a short paragraph explaining the factual background
of this litigation (generally referred to as the “facts of the case”). ...
www.hku.hk/law/teaching/contract/ 02-03docs/CONTRBOOTSTUT22002.DOC - Similar pages

LAWRENCE STERLING and VIRGINIA CABRERA vs. COMMONWEALTH OF ...
... properly and duly put on notice of the factual background that underlies ... allege the
defendants “were negligent in investigating the facts of the case and in ...
www.socialaw.com/superior/168b.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Applicant _______ Respondent ________Completed for: ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... history of the legal proceedings; and [ ] (iii) summarizes factual background. ... principles
and authorities; [ ] Ÿ using relevant facts of the case to support ...
www.lawsociety.bc.ca/pltc/docs/OralSubmissions.pdf - Similar pages



    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
THANKS VERY MUCH!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
20 mins

agree  M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
30 mins

agree  Sery
53 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factual background


Explanation:
That is, all the information restricted to facts especially as opposed to theoretical allegations or speculations, as in

'a carefully factual presentation of the evidence'

And as in

FACTUAL BACKGROUND The respondent is a native and citizen of El Salvador who adjusted
his status to that of a lawful permanent resident on February 6, 1990.

Or

The Relevant Factual Background

The Monica Lewinsky investigation is the most recent phase of an amorphous, languorous, expensive, and seemingly interminable investigation into the affairs of a small Arkansas real estate firm

Cheers,

V


Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
52 mins

agree  rhandler
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Precedings od Facts


Explanation:
The same rule as the other...creo ser así.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43