KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Hechos Probados

English translation: Proven facts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Hechos probados
English translation:Proven facts
Entered by: rgguitian

11:52 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Hechos Probados
It´s part of a Decree of Divorce.
CONTEXT: Hechos probados: Que D........ y Dña..... contrajeron matrimonio...; Que de dicha unión no existe descendencia; ....
rgguitian
Spain
Proven Facts
Explanation:
Es la traducción literaria.
Selected response from:

Henrique Magalhaes
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Proven Facts
Henrique Magalhaes
5 +1Facts or facts of the case or factual evidenceJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1Proved facts - Proven factsM. Coro Hernando Larramendi
5established facts OR facts as established (by the court)Nasus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Proven Facts


Explanation:
Es la traducción literaria.

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Lambert: exactamente!
1 min

agree  Lesley Clarke
16 mins

agree  Gloria Pérez
23 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proved facts - Proven facts


Explanation:
Ambas son correctas, personalmente me gusta más la primera.

M. Coro Hernando Larramendi
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: la primerá
21 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Facts or facts of the case or factual evidence


Explanation:
I have never heard "proven" facts in English; only factual evidence

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolingua: factual evidence sounds best
1 hr
  -> proven facts is after the fact so to speak; we also say "known facts"

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
established facts OR facts as established (by the court)


Explanation:
I think this is the most appropriate translation. It refers to the facts that the court has established as being facts and on which its arguments in law and its decision are based. ANother rendering could be 'findings of fact'.

Nasus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4