ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Inpreabogado / Planilla de Liquidación

English translation: Venezuela Bar Association

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Inpreabogado
English translation:Venezuela Bar Association
Entered by: Vanessa Wagenknecht

13:52 Jul 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal document drawn in Venezuela
Spanish term or phrase: Inpreabogado / Planilla de Liquidación
El anterior documento, redactado por la Dra. Patricia Marino, inscrita en el INPREABOGADO bajo el Nro. XXXXX, fué presentado para su autentificación y devolución, según Planilla de Liquidación Nro. XXX.
Vanessa Wagenknecht
Venezuelan Bar Association / Receipt for having paid liquidation fees
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-07-12 14:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inprabogado\" is short in Venezuela for \"Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado\" and is the approximately \"Venezuelan Bar Association\" -

\"planilla\" in Venezuela is \"receipt for having paid fees\"

West - Spanish-English Dictionary of Law (1999)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-07-12 15:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El 29 de noviembre de 2000, el ciudadano NELSON FARIAS MORALES, inscrito en el Inpreabogado bajo el Nº 19.477, actuando en su carácter de Consultor Jurídico del Consejo Legislativo del Estado Lara, presentó escrito contentivo del recurso de interpretación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-07-12 15:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to only indicate the bar number. There are several links in which the cases are private - including some private divorce cases. Here are some of the links for you to confirm this.

Jorge Gómez Jiménez - Aspectos formales de la narrativa - [ Translate this page ]
... el lenguaje brinda todo un glosario de expresiones ... a la expresión número de inscripción
en el Inpreabogado. ... Es el caso de carajo: el diccionario define esta ...
www.letralia.com/jgomez/ensayo/aspectos/05.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

00940-250603-1999-16461.htm - [ Translate this page ]
... 2002, la abogada Claudia Valentina Mujica Añez, inscrita en el Inpreabogado bajo
el N ... Aduce que de conformidad con el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/spa/Junio/ 00940-250603-1999-16461.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

1636-160603-00-3119 .htm - [ Translate this page ]
... el ciudadano NELSON FARIAS MORALES, inscrito en el Inpreabogado bajo el N ... resulta
esencial para el funcionamiento de una democracia” (Diccionario de Ciencias ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Junio/ 1636-160603-00-3119%20.htm - 68k - Jul 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tsj.gov.ve ]

Economía en eluniversal.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Yo, LUZ HELENA LOPEZ, abogado en ejercicio de este domicilio, inscrita en el
Inpreabogado bajo el N° 47.046, actuando en este acto con el carácter de ...
economia.eluniversal.com/docueco/ Documentos/cavendes26.shtml - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Héctor Paradisi León, 9/12/99, Exp. 14.911 - [ Translate this page ]
... En fecha 23 de julio de 1998, el abogado RAFAEL FRONTADO RODRIGUEZ, inscrito en el
Inpreabogado bajo el NI 8.289, actuando en su ... Diccionario de Derecho Usual. ...
www.zur2.com/objetivos/leydip1/sal1754.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Héctor Paradisi León, 9/12/99, Exp. 13408. - [ Translate this page ]
... En fecha 11 de marzo de 1997, el abogado MARCOS DE ARMAS ARQUETA, inscrito en el
Inpreabogado bajo el N° 32.930, actuando en su ... Diccionario de Derecho Usual. ...
www.zur2.com/objetivos/leydip1/sal1752.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

urru.org - [ Translate this page ]
... 2.123.812, inscrito en el Inpreabogado bajo el Nro. ... La expresión ponerse firme
de acuerdo al Diccionario de la Real Academia Española, significa: ponerse ...
www.urru.org/papers/20021219_Amparo_NS.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

TSJ Regiones - Decisión - [ Translate this page ]
... ALFONSO PARADISI y GUSTAVO MARÍN GARCÍA inscritos en el Inpreabogado bajo los ... exclusión
del sujeto en quien se halla cualquier cualidad) (DICCIONARIO DE LA ...
cpca.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2003/enero/ 025-16-02-2535-2003-04.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Síntesis del Proceso
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 328, 6.810.065 y 6.175.245 e inscritos en el Inpreabogado bajo los ... Así, el conocido
Diccionario de Derecho Usual de Guillermo Cabanellas señala como primera ...
www.asovedefi.com/.../Doctrina y jurisprudencia/Sentencias/ PROAGRO10-Abuso%20de%20las%20formas%20TS9.doc - Similar pages

[L-economia] Reenviar: Lumpe - [ Translate this page ]
... F3mez, venezolano, mayor de edad, abogado, domiciliado en San = Carlos, Cojedes,
Inpreabogado N=B0 ... ahora y lo peor es que no aparece en el diccionario de = la ...
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the explanation and reference. All answers helped me, unfortunately I can only choose one. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I am sorry to say that you have chosen the wrong answerManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5Venezuelan Bar Association / Receipt for having paid liquidation fees
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Inpreabogado / pay slip
Valentín Hernández Lima
4payroll,
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inpreabogado / Planilla de Liquidación
Inpreabogado / pay slip


Explanation:
Inpreabogado is a lawyers' social welfare institute in Venezuela. Lawyers are to mention that they are affiliated to that institute in virtually all the documents they handle or sign for the public. Planilla de liquidación is a voucher that is used to certify that certain taxes and fees have been paid.

Cheerio,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
2 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Venezuelan Bar Association / Receipt for having paid liquidation fees


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2003-07-12 14:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"inprabogado\" is short in Venezuela for \"Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado\" and is the approximately \"Venezuelan Bar Association\" -

\"planilla\" in Venezuela is \"receipt for having paid fees\"

West - Spanish-English Dictionary of Law (1999)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 8 mins (2003-07-12 15:00:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El 29 de noviembre de 2000, el ciudadano NELSON FARIAS MORALES, inscrito en el Inpreabogado bajo el Nº 19.477, actuando en su carácter de Consultor Jurídico del Consejo Legislativo del Estado Lara, presentó escrito contentivo del recurso de interpretación

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2003-07-12 15:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to only indicate the bar number. There are several links in which the cases are private - including some private divorce cases. Here are some of the links for you to confirm this.

Jorge Gómez Jiménez - Aspectos formales de la narrativa - [ Translate this page ]
... el lenguaje brinda todo un glosario de expresiones ... a la expresión número de inscripción
en el Inpreabogado. ... Es el caso de carajo: el diccionario define esta ...
www.letralia.com/jgomez/ensayo/aspectos/05.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

00940-250603-1999-16461.htm - [ Translate this page ]
... 2002, la abogada Claudia Valentina Mujica Añez, inscrita en el Inpreabogado bajo
el N ... Aduce que de conformidad con el Diccionario de la Real Academia Española ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/spa/Junio/ 00940-250603-1999-16461.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

1636-160603-00-3119 .htm - [ Translate this page ]
... el ciudadano NELSON FARIAS MORALES, inscrito en el Inpreabogado bajo el N ... resulta
esencial para el funcionamiento de una democracia” (Diccionario de Ciencias ...
www.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/scon/Junio/ 1636-160603-00-3119%20.htm - 68k - Jul 10, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tsj.gov.ve ]

Economía en eluniversal.com - [ Translate this page ]
... Yo, LUZ HELENA LOPEZ, abogado en ejercicio de este domicilio, inscrita en el
Inpreabogado bajo el N° 47.046, actuando en este acto con el carácter de ...
economia.eluniversal.com/docueco/ Documentos/cavendes26.shtml - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Héctor Paradisi León, 9/12/99, Exp. 14.911 - [ Translate this page ]
... En fecha 23 de julio de 1998, el abogado RAFAEL FRONTADO RODRIGUEZ, inscrito en el
Inpreabogado bajo el NI 8.289, actuando en su ... Diccionario de Derecho Usual. ...
www.zur2.com/objetivos/leydip1/sal1754.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Héctor Paradisi León, 9/12/99, Exp. 13408. - [ Translate this page ]
... En fecha 11 de marzo de 1997, el abogado MARCOS DE ARMAS ARQUETA, inscrito en el
Inpreabogado bajo el N° 32.930, actuando en su ... Diccionario de Derecho Usual. ...
www.zur2.com/objetivos/leydip1/sal1752.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

urru.org - [ Translate this page ]
... 2.123.812, inscrito en el Inpreabogado bajo el Nro. ... La expresión ponerse firme
de acuerdo al Diccionario de la Real Academia Española, significa: ponerse ...
www.urru.org/papers/20021219_Amparo_NS.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

TSJ Regiones - Decisión - [ Translate this page ]
... ALFONSO PARADISI y GUSTAVO MARÍN GARCÍA inscritos en el Inpreabogado bajo los ... exclusión
del sujeto en quien se halla cualquier cualidad) (DICCIONARIO DE LA ...
cpca.tsj.gov.ve/decisiones/2003/enero/ 025-16-02-2535-2003-04.html - 79k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]Síntesis del Proceso
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... 328, 6.810.065 y 6.175.245 e inscritos en el Inpreabogado bajo los ... Así, el conocido
Diccionario de Derecho Usual de Guillermo Cabanellas señala como primera ...
www.asovedefi.com/.../Doctrina y jurisprudencia/Sentencias/ PROAGRO10-Abuso%20de%20las%20formas%20TS9.doc - Similar pages

[L-economia] Reenviar: Lumpe - [ Translate this page ]
... F3mez, venezolano, mayor de edad, abogado, domiciliado en San = Carlos, Cojedes,
Inpreabogado N=B0 ... ahora y lo peor es que no aparece en el diccionario de = la ...


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12538
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the explanation and reference. All answers helped me, unfortunately I can only choose one. Thanks again!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payroll,


Explanation:
venezuelan bar attorney

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I am sorry to say that you have chosen the wrong answer


Explanation:
Hi, Vanessa.
I am sorry to say that you have chosen the wrong answer.
The “Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado”, commonly known as “Inpreabogado”, “INPRE”, and formerly as “IPSA”, is a professional association created for the benefit of Venezuelan lawyers, for enhancing their social security, promoting social, cultural and sport activities, and the like. There is only one INPRE for all Venezuelan lawyers.
On the other hand, the “Colegio de Abogados” deals with more professional issues, problems of the profession, relations of lawyers with universities and the judiciary, and similar matters. There is one “Colegio de Abogados” in each state of Venezuela and a “Federación de Colegios de Abogados de Venezuela.
After receiving their degree from the University, attorneys-at-law must register with the “Colegio de Abogados” of their jurisdiction, and thereafter with the “Inpreabogado”. Both registrations are obligatory for them to practice their profession
I usually translate “Inpreabogado” as “Lawyers’ Social Security Institute” or “Lawyer’s Social Welfare Institute”.
The “Colegio de Abogados” is the Bar Association.
Ref: Venezuelan legal translator, married to a lawyer and friend of many of them.
----------
LEY DE ABOGADOS
TÍTULO II, Del Ejercicio de la Profesión de Abogado
Artículo 7
Quien haya obtenido el título de Abogado de la República, de conformidad con la Ley, deberá inscribirse en un Colegio de Abogados y en el Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado para dedicarse a la actividad profesional.
http://www.tsj.gov.ve/legislacion/la.htm
----------
Previsión Social del Abogado
CAPITULO I
Nombre, Objeto y Domicilio
Articulo 78.- El Instituto de Previsión Social del Abogado, cuya denominación abreviada será INPREABOGADO, tiene personalidad jurídica y patrimonio propio, y se regirá por las disposiciones del Título VI de la Ley de Abogados, por este Reglamento y por las demás normas que dicten para regular su estructura y funcionamiento.
Artículo 79.-El Instituto tiene por objeto procurar el bienestar social y económico de los Abogados inscritos y de sus familiares.

http://www.delegacionabogadoscaroni.com/legislacion/regla-tr...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094