ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

publicación de edictos

English translation: publication of legal notices

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:publicación de edictos
English translation:publication of legal notices
Entered by: Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí

14:17 Jul 18, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: publicación de edictos
La parte demandada fué emplaza mediante la publicación de edictos que fué publicado en el periódico…

The defendant was notified by means of the **publication of proclamations** in the newspaper ???
Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
publication of legal notices
Explanation:
publication of legal notices in the newspaper
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
thanks, sorry it's been so long, i actually didn't realize this was still open!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1publication of legal notices
Marian Greenfield
5 +1service (of notice) by publication
Henry Hinds
5summons by publicationSery


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publication of legal notices


Explanation:
publication of legal notices in the newspaper


    20 years of experience and West's legal dic.
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609
Grading comment
thanks, sorry it's been so long, i actually didn't realize this was still open!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service (of notice) by publication


Explanation:
...published in the ( ) newspaper

USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-18 14:41:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or simply:

The defendant was notified by way of SERVICE BY PUBLICATION in the XXX newspaper...

Es todo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25965

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
summons by publication


Explanation:
Defendant was summoned by publication through XXXXX (name of newspaper).


Dic. de T. Legales, L.A. Robb


Saludos, Sery


Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136