ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

tramitar el duplicado del Registro de Conducir

English translation: apply for a duplicate of driver's license

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tramitar el duplicado del Registro de conducir
English translation:apply for a duplicate of driver's license
Entered by: Carola Vernet

21:16 Jul 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: tramitar el duplicado del Registro de Conducir
Se trata de una denuncia de pérdida de licencia de conducir. La presente Constancia no autoriza a conducir. Solo es válida para tramitar el duplicado del Registro de Conductor denunciado como extraviado. Certifico.
Carola Vernet
Argentina
apply for a duplicate driver's license
Explanation:
That's a real pain in the US, I had to do it last year.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! and Thanks a lot to all !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10apply for a duplicate driver's license
William Stein
4to apply for a duplicate of the driving license
Cristina Otalora
4request/obtain a duplicate of the Driver's License
Ernesto Samper Nieto


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
apply for a duplicate driver's license


Explanation:
That's a real pain in the US, I had to do it last year.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
Thank you very much!! and Thanks a lot to all !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Malgorzata Kozarzewska
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: a pain in the butt indeed ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, I didn't have the courage to explain where.

agree  Nikki Graham: or driving licence for the UK, where I'm going to have to do another test because after a year, my Spanish licence will no longer be valid in this country. Now that's a real pain (especially if I fail!!)
35 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
52 mins

agree  Jorge Rubino
5 hrs

agree  Walter Pilimon
6 hrs

agree  ConstanzaG
7 hrs

agree  mariela valente
11 hrs

agree  Natalia Jaime
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request/obtain a duplicate of the Driver's License


Explanation:
other options

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 378

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to apply for a duplicate of the driving license


Explanation:
The document in question (Constancia) is valid only when the interested party applies for a new driving license

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70