ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Solicitud certificado judicial

English translation: Police background check

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Certificado judicial
English translation:Police background check
Entered by: Neil Rear

11:24 Aug 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Solicitud certificado judicial
As appears on a Police Check (Colombia)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Certified police background check
Explanation:
Un certificado judicial, en Colombia, se refiere a un certificado de antecedentes judiciales, o sea, un police background check. Te incluyo un par enlace de un consulado donde puedes verlo. En el segundo enlace que te envio, la embajada de Canadá en Bogotá, verás que no han traducido el término al inglés, sino que lo dejan tal cual "Certificado Judicial". Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-13 12:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, debería decir \"te incluyo un enlace de...\" Too early and too sleepy in this part of the world!
Selected response from:

pazalon
Grading comment
Thank you! Excellent explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Certified police background checkpazalon
4 +1certified judicial applicationConchi De Salas
5see explanationcarosisi
3Application or request for court certification
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified judicial application


Explanation:
Basically a judicial application certified by some authority. Sound like a police background check.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-13 11:29:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For a reference see:

If you have lived in Colombia, you must provide: • a Certificado Judicial y de Policia issued by the Departamento Administrativo de Seguridad; • a ...
www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3908e.pdf -

Conchi De Salas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: You are close because of your understanding of what it is and the word application, but pazalon's name for it is the way an American would understand it and say it.
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Application or request for court certification


Explanation:
This would seem to be appropriate but there is no further context and I am not familiar with Colombian law.

There could be a better translation according to the actual context involved.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26129

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Certified police background check


Explanation:
Un certificado judicial, en Colombia, se refiere a un certificado de antecedentes judiciales, o sea, un police background check. Te incluyo un par enlace de un consulado donde puedes verlo. En el segundo enlace que te envio, la embajada de Canadá en Bogotá, verás que no han traducido el término al inglés, sino que lo dejan tal cual "Certificado Judicial". Suerte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-13 12:54:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, debería decir \"te incluyo un enlace de...\" Too early and too sleepy in this part of the world!


    Reference: http://www.conangeles.org/Spanish/Servicios/Pasado.html
    Reference: http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/colombia/bogotawebsite-fc-en.as...
pazalon
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! Excellent explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: this is it
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

agree  ACCURATE77: Tenias que ser de la madre patria para entender los terminos colombianos; la tuya es la traduccion mas equivalente y mejor; dicelo a la embajada canadiense en Colombia. Esos terminos son traducibles y tu lo has demostrado. Viva la madre patria!
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Accurate77 :). En realidad no soy colombiana, pero me encanta el piropo :-)

agree  Terejimenez: "más vale tarde que nunca" Esto es exactamente y en los registros de kudoz aparecen varias respuestas inexactas
1934 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Neil,
a "certificado judicial" in Colombia is a document issued by a special office called D.A.S (Departamento Administrativo de Seguridad). we need it to prove that we don't have any background report.
I think we are talking about applying for a background check.

carosisi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10