ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

juez de paz / juzgado de paz

English translation: justice of the peace; magistrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:juez de paz
English translation:justice of the peace; magistrate
Entered by: Susana Galilea

04:22 Sep 7, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: juez de paz / juzgado de paz
I need some help with two terms on an Argentinian document: Juez de Paz and Juzgado de Paz. I have seen 'Juez de Paz' translated as Justice of the Peace but it's obvious that the function of a JP in Australia does not match the function or status of a 'Juez de Paz' in Argentina. Does anyone have a suggestion?
PAUL SMIT
Australia
magistrate / magistrates' court
Explanation:
Hoping this will fit

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

juez sustantivo masculino y femenino (SF a veces jueza)1 (derecho, jurídico) judge
◆MODISMO:ser juez y parte to be an interested party
juez de instrucción examining magistrate
***juez de paz justice of the peace; magistrate***


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-09-07 04:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM Juzgado de Paz

Reference Names of National Courts ,Court of Justice of the EC, 1994

Note {NTE} España



(1)
TERM Magistrates\'Court

Reference Names of National Courts;English Translation Division;Court of Justice of the EC;1994

Note {NTE} Spain.Translation suggested by the English Translation Division


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-09-07 04:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE ARE SOME AUSTRALIAN LINKS

Magistrates Court Public Site
www.magistratescourt.vic.gov.au/ - 2k - Sep 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Magistrates Courts, Tasmania - Home Page
magistrates court of tasmania, lower court jurisdiction in tasmania australia,
criminal and civil matters. ... Click here for Magistrates Court Home Page. ...
Description: General information on the functions, powers and services offered by the magistrates court.
Category: Regional > Oceania > Australia > Tasmania > Government > Law
www.courts.tas.gov.au/magistrate/ - 5k - Sep 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Federal Magistrates Court of Australia Homepage, See text version ...
... Judgments. Judgments Judgments made by the Federal Magistrates Court.
How the Court Works. ... Federal Magistrates Court of Australia. ...
www.fms.gov.au/ - 49k - Sep 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-09-07 04:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

magistrate [\'mædʒýˌstreýt, -strýt]
noun
1 a public officer concerned with the administration of law
Related adj: magisterial

2 another name for: justice of the peace

3 (New Zealand)
the former name for: district court judge
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from Latin magistratus, from magister master]
\'magis\"trateship noun


magistrates\' court
noun (in England) a court of summary jurisdiction held before two or more justices of the peace or a stipendiary magistrate to deal with minor crimes, certain civil actions, and preliminary hearings
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7magistrate / magistrates' courtSusana Galilea
4 +2Magistrate or Justice of the Peace - Justice of the Peace Courtxxxjmf
4 +1Justice of the peace/ Court of a judge of the peace
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Justice of the peace/ Court of a judge of the peace


Explanation:
Those are the translations provided by
Cabanellas, Law Dictionary

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
juz de paz / juzgado de paz
magistrate / magistrates' court


Explanation:
Hoping this will fit

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

juez sustantivo masculino y femenino (SF a veces jueza)1 (derecho, jurídico) judge
◆MODISMO:ser juez y parte to be an interested party
juez de instrucción examining magistrate
***juez de paz justice of the peace; magistrate***


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-09-07 04:40:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EURODICAUTOM

Document 1


Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM Juzgado de Paz

Reference Names of National Courts ,Court of Justice of the EC, 1994

Note {NTE} España



(1)
TERM Magistrates\'Court

Reference Names of National Courts;English Translation Division;Court of Justice of the EC;1994

Note {NTE} Spain.Translation suggested by the English Translation Division


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2003-09-07 04:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HERE ARE SOME AUSTRALIAN LINKS

Magistrates Court Public Site
www.magistratescourt.vic.gov.au/ - 2k - Sep 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Magistrates Courts, Tasmania - Home Page
magistrates court of tasmania, lower court jurisdiction in tasmania australia,
criminal and civil matters. ... Click here for Magistrates Court Home Page. ...
Description: General information on the functions, powers and services offered by the magistrates court.
Category: Regional > Oceania > Australia > Tasmania > Government > Law
www.courts.tas.gov.au/magistrate/ - 5k - Sep 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Federal Magistrates Court of Australia Homepage, See text version ...
... Judgments. Judgments Judgments made by the Federal Magistrates Court.
How the Court Works. ... Federal Magistrates Court of Australia. ...
www.fms.gov.au/ - 49k - Sep 6, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2003-09-07 04:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins English Dictionary © 2000 HarperCollins Publishers:

magistrate [\'mædʒýˌstreýt, -strýt]
noun
1 a public officer concerned with the administration of law
Related adj: magisterial

2 another name for: justice of the peace

3 (New Zealand)
the former name for: district court judge
[ETYMOLOGY: 17th Century: from Latin magistratus, from magister master]
\'magis\"trateship noun


magistrates\' court
noun (in England) a court of summary jurisdiction held before two or more justices of the peace or a stipendiary magistrate to deal with minor crimes, certain civil actions, and preliminary hearings


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Thanks Susan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
9 mins

agree  xxxCent.LaFayet: centrelafayette
19 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
58 mins

agree  Hugo
1 hr

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Either "magistrate" etc. or an explanatory note
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

agree  roneill
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Magistrate or Justice of the Peace - Justice of the Peace Court


Explanation:
This would likely be the translation for US English, Susana's answer seems to be more appropriate for Australia, but I thought these reference might be useful.


Mr Bruce Yunkaporta, Chief Justice, Aurukun Justice of the Peace Court, Aurukun, Queensland. ... area that needs urgent attention, especially in Western Australia. ...
www.atsic.gov.au/issues/law_and_justice/rciadic/ indigenous_deaths_custody/chap9.asp - 101k

The Chief Magistrate of the Justice of the Peace Court system, or, if there is a vacancy in the office of Chief Magistrate, the Chief Justice of the Supreme ...
www.delcode.state.de.us/title10/c028/ - 12k -

The Justice of the Peace Court in Texas performs magisterial duties such as accepting criminal complaints, ordering arrests, issuing search warrants ...
www.co.collin.tx.us/justices_peace/index.jsp - 23k - Sep 6, 2003

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs

agree  Susana Betti
20 hrs