ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

en moneda de libre convertibilidad

English translation: freely convertible currency

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:moneda de libre convertibilidad
English translation:freely convertible currency
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

16:44 Sep 22, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Ley de Banca y Seguros
Spanish term or phrase: en moneda de libre convertibilidad
REGISTRO DE EMPRESAS REASEGURADORAS DEL EXTERIOR.
La Superintendencia lleva un registro de empresas extranjeras de reaseguros.
Para la inscripción en el registro mencionado, la empresa interesada presentará una solicitud indicando la fecha desde la que está autorizada para operar y a la que deberá acompañar:
1. Copia autenticada de su estatuto vigente.
2. La última memoria anual, en la que figuren sus estados financieros debidamente auditados por auditores independientes.
3. Copia del poder otorgado a un residente en el país para que la represente con amplias facultades.
Además, la empresa peticionaria acreditará que:
a) Se encuentra legalmente constituida en su país de origen y en capacidad de reasegurar riesgos cedidos desde el extranjero.
b) Cuenta con un patrimonio no menor de US $ 10 000 000,00 o su equivalente en otras divisas.
c) No tiene inconveniente para pagar, de conformidad con la legislación de su país de origen, **en moneda de libre convertibilidad**, las obligaciones que resulten de los contratos de reaseguro que suscribe en el extranjero.

Is this just a complicated way of saying "in any currency" or does it mean something else?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
freely convertible currency
Explanation:
Republic of Uzbekistan | Welcome
... of income derived by the foreign investor from the sale of shares of Uzbek issuers
at the share market into freely convertible currency is implemented provided ...
www.uzbekistan.org.il/news.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Article II: Membership, Initial Subscriptions
... (c) Ten percent of the initial subscription of each original member shall be payable
in gold or freely convertible currency as follows: fifty percent within ...
web.worldbank.org/.../ 0,,contentMDK:20052361~menuPK:115747~pagePK:83988~piPK:84004~theSitePK:73154,00.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER VII
... a) Freely convertible currency;. ... The contributions which do not consist
of freely convertible currency shall be assessed in that currency. ...
www.geo.unipr.it/~davide/cuba/economy/LAW95/law7.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER III
... In the case of expropriation, indemnification is made in freely convertible currency
and is equal to the commercial value established by mutual agreement. ...
www.geo.unipr.it/~davide/cuba/economy/LAW95/law3.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geo.unipr.it ]

Direkcija za privatizaciju Republike Srpske
... “Foreign control”,. - “Domestic investor” (Resident of BiH),. - “Equity”,.
- “Freely convertible currency”,. - “Public information”,. ...
www.rsprivatizacija.com/en/laws/ law_on_foreign_investments.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Exchange Control The Renminbi currently is not a freely ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Exchange Control The Renminbi currently is not a freely convertible
currency. We receive most of our revenues in Renminbi. ...
www.petrochina.com.cn/english/tzzgx/pdf/p91.pdf - Similar pages

LatinTrade.com
... sector. It still holds the bank leadership among the national clients
in national currency as well as in freely convertible currency. ...
www.latintrade.com/newsite/content/cprofiles/ data-ext.cfm?d=2540&c=9 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

chap-11
... All export contracts and invoices shall be denominated in freely convertible currency
and export proceeds shall be realised in freely convertible currency. ...
pib.nic.in/archieve/eximpol/eximpolicy2001/ policy/chap-11.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]“We have invested in a company in Taiwan and we would like to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... which is not freely convertible, such as the Argentinian peso, Taiwanese dollar,
Korean won, etc., is speci- fied against a freely convertible currency. ...
https://entry2.credit-suisse.ch/cs/business/ p/s/en/pdf_de_nondeliv_en.pdf - Similar pages

Database ID Number:
... 1. To permit the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan
to open accounts to bearer in freely convertible currency to natural ...
lawlib.freenet.uz/laws/eng/481.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7freely convertible currency
David Russi
4hard currency
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
freely convertible currency


Explanation:
Republic of Uzbekistan | Welcome
... of income derived by the foreign investor from the sale of shares of Uzbek issuers
at the share market into freely convertible currency is implemented provided ...
www.uzbekistan.org.il/news.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Article II: Membership, Initial Subscriptions
... (c) Ten percent of the initial subscription of each original member shall be payable
in gold or freely convertible currency as follows: fifty percent within ...
web.worldbank.org/.../ 0,,contentMDK:20052361~menuPK:115747~pagePK:83988~piPK:84004~theSitePK:73154,00.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER VII
... a) Freely convertible currency;. ... The contributions which do not consist
of freely convertible currency shall be assessed in that currency. ...
www.geo.unipr.it/~davide/cuba/economy/LAW95/law7.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

CHAPTER III
... In the case of expropriation, indemnification is made in freely convertible currency
and is equal to the commercial value established by mutual agreement. ...
www.geo.unipr.it/~davide/cuba/economy/LAW95/law3.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.geo.unipr.it ]

Direkcija za privatizaciju Republike Srpske
... “Foreign control”,. - “Domestic investor” (Resident of BiH),. - “Equity”,.
- “Freely convertible currency”,. - “Public information”,. ...
www.rsprivatizacija.com/en/laws/ law_on_foreign_investments.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Exchange Control The Renminbi currently is not a freely ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Exchange Control The Renminbi currently is not a freely convertible
currency. We receive most of our revenues in Renminbi. ...
www.petrochina.com.cn/english/tzzgx/pdf/p91.pdf - Similar pages

LatinTrade.com
... sector. It still holds the bank leadership among the national clients
in national currency as well as in freely convertible currency. ...
www.latintrade.com/newsite/content/cprofiles/ data-ext.cfm?d=2540&c=9 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

chap-11
... All export contracts and invoices shall be denominated in freely convertible currency
and export proceeds shall be realised in freely convertible currency. ...
pib.nic.in/archieve/eximpol/eximpolicy2001/ policy/chap-11.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]“We have invested in a company in Taiwan and we would like to ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... which is not freely convertible, such as the Argentinian peso, Taiwanese dollar,
Korean won, etc., is speci- fied against a freely convertible currency. ...
https://entry2.credit-suisse.ch/cs/business/ p/s/en/pdf_de_nondeliv_en.pdf - Similar pages

Database ID Number:
... 1. To permit the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of the Republic of Uzbekistan
to open accounts to bearer in freely convertible currency to natural ...
lawlib.freenet.uz/laws/eng/481.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugo
1 min

agree  Marian Greenfield: absolutely
10 mins

agree  Daniel Burns
28 mins

agree  bistefano
31 mins

agree  Ricardo Eid
3 hrs

agree  Patricia Baldwin
9 hrs

agree  canaria
16 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard currency


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Olaf Reibedanz!
Re.: 6 Encyclopedic Dictionary of Businessmen (Ru-Fr-Ger-Eng-Pol), ISBN 5-335-01123-8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-22 17:15:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fully converible currency (another option but the same is meant)
Re.: Russian-English Foreign Trade and Foreign Economic Dictionary, 1991, ISBN 5-200-01097-7

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-22 17:16:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO, SORRY - fully converTible currency

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450