ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Articulo 11, Fraccion III de la Ley Federal de Trabajo

English translation: Article 11, Section III of the Federal Labor Law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Articulo 11, Fraccion III de la Ley Federal de Trabajo
English translation:Article 11, Section III of the Federal Labor Law
Entered by: Henry Hinds

15:56 Sep 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Articulo 11, Fraccion III de la Ley Federal de Trabajo
Mexican public deed
Emily Tell
United States
Article 11, Section III of the Federal Labor Law
Explanation:
Articulo 11, Fraccion III de la Ley Federal de Trabajo

Article 11, Section III of the Federal Labor Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-23 16:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But not \"public deed\". A \"deed\" refers specifically to land titles, and this should be called a \"document of public record\" unless it happens to be a land title, in which case it would be appropriate. However, in most cases such documents deal with other matters.

References to \"public deed\" in English on the Net appear to be from non-native sources.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Article 11, Section III of the Federal Labor Law
Henry Hinds
5Article 11, Item III of the Federal Labor Law.
Cristina Otalora
5Article 11, Fraction III of the Federal Labor LawCristina Chaves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Article 11, Section III of the Federal Labor Law


Explanation:
Articulo 11, Fraccion III de la Ley Federal de Trabajo

Article 11, Section III of the Federal Labor Law

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-09-23 16:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But not \"public deed\". A \"deed\" refers specifically to land titles, and this should be called a \"document of public record\" unless it happens to be a land title, in which case it would be appropriate. However, in most cases such documents deal with other matters.

References to \"public deed\" in English on the Net appear to be from non-native sources.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26133
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeff Whittaker: http://www.signetramos.com/laws of mexico.htm
1 min
  -> Gracias, Jeff.

agree  SusyZ
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Suzy.

agree  Marian Greenfield
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  Wenke Geddert
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Wenke.

agree  Maria Otero
57 mins

agree  Sery
2 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Article 11, Fraction III of the Federal Labor Law


Explanation:
Mexico - The Federal Labor Law - in English. A practical reference for the English
speaking manager in Mexico. The Mexican Labor law is based on Article 123 of ...
www.mexicanlaws.com/laborlaw.htm - 18k - Sep 22, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

As established in Article 72 of the Federal Title Law, Cost. As established
in Article 8, Fraction III of the Federal Title Law. Secretariat ...


Cristina Chaves
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Article 11, Item III of the Federal Labor Law.


Explanation:
As I generally use it.

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70