ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

empleados de manejo y confianza

English translation: trustworthy and manageable employees

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empleados de manejo y confianza
English translation:trustworthy and manageable employees

12:50 Sep 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: empleados de manejo y confianza
legal
worker
boss
contracts
laws
Eugenia Vanegas
trustworthy and manageable employees
Explanation:
though it probably is something more like "trustworthy and reliable" despite that not being a literal translation
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trustworthy and manageable employeesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Managerial and administrative Staffcolemh
3 +1reliable management employees
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reliable management employees


Explanation:
de manejo could be management...


lack of context begets wild guesses!

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
5 hrs
  -> Hola sery muchísimas gracias y saludos a la bella Panamá!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trustworthy and manageable employees


Explanation:
though it probably is something more like "trustworthy and reliable" despite that not being a literal translation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
9 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
12 mins

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Managerial and administrative Staff


Explanation:
QUIENES SON EMPLEADOS DE CONFIANZA?
Son quienes están directamente al frente del manejo de la empresa. Según el articulo 5 del Código de Trabajo, son los gerentes, directores, administradores, etc.; quienes supervisan a los trabajadores, o quienes planean el rumbo de la empresa (asesores o consejeros).
No tener fiscalización superior inmediata.
Actúan en nombre del patrono o empresa.
Toman y ejecutan decisiones.
Tienen horario flexible.
Su salario incluye esa mayor dedicación, grado de confianza y alta responsabilidad en sus labores.
http://www.ministrabajo.go.cr/Macros/Empleados/empleado.htm

Who are Professional and Managerial Staff?
According to the "Compendium of Principles and Good Practices relating to the Employment of Professional Workers" adopted by the ILO Governing Body, a professional or managerial worker is a person:
who has completed a higher level of education and vocational training or possesses recognised equivalent experience in a scientific, technical or administrative field; and
who performs, as a salaried employee, functions of a predominantly intellectual character involving the exercise of a high degree of judgement and initiative and implying a relative high level of responsibility.
The term should also cover any person who, in addition to possessing characteristics a) and b) above, has had delegated to him/her, by and under the general direction of his/her employer, responsibility for planning, managing, controlling and co-ordinating the activities of part of an undertaking or of an organisation, with the corresponding authority over other persons.
http://www.union-network.org/uniafrican.nsf/English PMS?Open...

Cordial Saludo

colemh
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: Esta es. Se refiere a una categoría y no a una cualidad.
1 day3 hrs
  -> es correcto. gracias y un cordial saludo 8-)