ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

negocio juridico

English translation: legal transaction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:negocio juridico
English translation:legal transaction
Entered by: Giusi Pasi

13:30 Oct 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: negocio juridico
Venezuelan law,
THis terms has come up in the interpretation of a contract.
Discussing the legal status of a collective bargaining agreement.
The collective bargaining agreement is not a law, because it is promoted by the industry and not by the govt..
This terms, negocio juridico is the stage prior to the contract, sort of a negotiation stage...
One translation offered was legal business but my client didn-t like this term..
Any help greatly appreciated
Linebyline
United Kingdom
legal transaction
Explanation:
I hope it may be helpful: www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/99/31/codcomen/
Other difficulties arise from the use traditionally made in Roman-German legal systems of very abstract concepts, which then are divided and subdivided; for example, a share is a kind of company part (parte social) and a contract is a type of legal transaction (negócio jurídico).
Selected response from:

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal transaction
Giusi Pasi
4legal negotiationmargaret caulfield
4legal dealing (stage)xxxKirstyMacC
4willfull and licit acts or transactions
Cristina Otalora
4legal bargaining
Patricia Rosas
4bargaining phase
William Stein
4bargaining phase mandated by law
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal transaction


Explanation:
I hope it may be helpful: www.imprensa.macau.gov.mo/bo/i/99/31/codcomen/
Other difficulties arise from the use traditionally made in Roman-German legal systems of very abstract concepts, which then are divided and subdivided; for example, a share is a kind of company part (parte social) and a contract is a type of legal transaction (negócio jurídico).


Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bargaining phase


Explanation:
or
or phase of legal negotiations

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-10-05 13:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]in company
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 2003. 1 Don’t be tempted to enter the bargaining phase too soon... During the bargaining phase you can make your counter-proposals. ...
www.businessenglishonline.net/InCompany/ PDFs/Wordlists/Int/unit20.pdf - Similar pages

Compensation Study: AFSCME 6
... One of the results of this effort will be a new document that will replace the JEQ for use in analyzing jobs. Collective Bargaining Phase (Summer 2003) ...
www.umn.edu/ohr/comp/afscme6/ - 9k -


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bargaining phase mandated by law


Explanation:
or legally mandated bargaining phase

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal bargaining


Explanation:
I found many hits for "legal bargaining" and "union" on Google. You often hear that a union is the legal bargaining agent or representative, but there were other places where it was used as the substantive rather than an adj.

See the link below, under "collective bargaining".
HTH


    Reference: http://www.cascadeemployers.com/labor.htm
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2509

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
willfull and licit acts or transactions


Explanation:
The expression "Negocio Jurídico" is mostly used in the legislation in Germany and Italy, for example. In Latin América we use " Acto Jurídico". They are, in general terms, equivalent, encompassing willfull and licit acts.

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal negotiation


Explanation:
Only my opinion. God luck!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2145

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legal dealing (stage)


Explanation:
If you want to score 'points', use construe/ construction of the contract. Though a fluid distinction, not even followed by UK judges who invert the terms, laws are interpreted, whilst contracts and deeds are construed - if ncessary by using 'a construction summons' in the London High Court.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193