ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Dirección del trabajo

English translation: Department of Labor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Dirección del trabajo
English translation:Department of Labor
Entered by: William Stein

23:38 Oct 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Gobierno
Spanish term or phrase: Dirección del trabajo
Institución gubernamental fiscalizadora del área laborla del país (inspecciona empresas, vela porque se cumplan los contratos laborales, derechos sindicales, etc).
siuyin
Department of Labor
Explanation:
There might be a more specific name if you tell us which country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-19 23:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


New York State Department of Labor
Governor G. Pataki, DOL responds to WTC Disaster. COmmissioner Linda
Angello. Notice for Airline Industry Workers - Temporary Extended ...
Description: Includes details on laws affecting employees and employers, unemployment insurance, and the state\'s...
Category: Regional > North America > United States > New York > Government
www.labor.state.ny.us/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Department of Labor
William Stein
4Labor Board
Adriana Torres
4Labor Bureau
Cristina Otalora


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Department of Labor


Explanation:
There might be a more specific name if you tell us which country.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-19 23:47:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


New York State Department of Labor
Governor G. Pataki, DOL responds to WTC Disaster. COmmissioner Linda
Angello. Notice for Airline Industry Workers - Temporary Extended ...
Description: Includes details on laws affecting employees and employers, unemployment insurance, and the state\'s...
Category: Regional > North America > United States > New York > Government
www.labor.state.ny.us/ - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ségolène Neilson: labour in England
19 mins

agree  Mijo Schyllert: or Labour if you want UK English
19 mins
  -> Either way, it's work (yechhh!)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Labor Bureau


Explanation:
Although I have also seen Labor Directorship.
Good luck!

Cristina Otalora
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección del trabajo
Labor Board


Explanation:
As Dirección General Impositiva: "General Tax Board"
Hope it helps!!

Adriana Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23