ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

asamblea general anual ordinaria de accionistas

English translation: annual general meeting (of shareholders)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asamblea general ordinaria de accionistas
English translation:annual general meeting (of shareholders)
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:46 Oct 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / corporate law
Spanish term or phrase: asamblea general anual ordinaria de accionistas
Mexico. The annual shareholders meeting. Variants include "asamblea general ordinaria de accionistas," "asamblea ordinaria de accionistas," "asamblea general extraordinaria de accionistas" and "asamblea general." I would like to get US and UK versions of these terms if possible.
Ari Nuncio
United States
annual general meeting (of shareholders)
Explanation:
annual general meeting = AGM

extraordinary general meeting = EGM

It is NOT regular or ordinary in English, it's annual. General IS necessary. Maybe they say something different in the US and this question has been asked many times before and people have felt the need to add "of shareholders" to the title. This is not really necessary, but you can do so if you wish.

I'm from the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-10-24 21:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The annual (ordinario) general meeting is held once a year. any other meeting called in the year is extraordinary.

definition from Longman dictionary of Business English: a formal meeting of the members, shareholders and directors of a company, held by law once each year, at which they consider the accounts and the directors\' and auditors\' reports on the year\'s activities, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-10-24 21:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the above definition was for the AGM. This is for the EGM (extraordinary):
an extra meeting called by the directors of a company to deal with matters which cannot be held over until the next annual general meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-10-24 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, William, sorry. It was an example!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-10-24 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To sum up:
asamblea general anual ordinaria de accionistas (never seen this) = AGM

asamblea general ordinaria de accionistas = AGM

asamblea ordinaria de accionistas = AGM

asamblea general extraordinaria de accionistas = EGM

asamblea general = general meeting (sometimes even shareholders at a general meeting, depending on context)

In Spain they usually say Junta instead of asamblea





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 48 mins (2003-10-25 09:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case I haven\'t made myself clear before. The ordinary general meeting is the annual general meeting, but it is referred to as the annual, not the ordinary meeting.
Anyway, I\'ve been translating it like this for years and will continue to do so, as nothing here has convinced me to do otherwise.

Some of the many glossary links explaining all this:

http://www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=9169

http://www.hemscott.co.uk/corporatepages/glossary.html

http://www.trinitymirror.com/investorrelations/shareholderin...

http://www.mmo2.com/docs/shareholder/glossary.html

http://www.hbosplc.com/help/glossary.asp
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for the hard work. You're awesome. - AAN
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7annual general meeting (of shareholders)
Nikki Graham
4 +2ordinary shareholders meeting
Alicia Jordá
5Annual [general] Meeting of Shareholders v Meeting of Shareholders v Extraordinary MeetingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 -1regular annual general shareholders' meeting
William Stein


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
regular annual general shareholders' meeting


Explanation:
or "ordinary annual shareholders' meeting" versus "extraordinary general shareholders' meeting"

Regular or ordinary: means the regularly scheduled meeting, which is usually annual (which is why they don't usually combine the two: "regular annual...")

Extraordinary meeting is one called for a special purpose at another time of year.

"General" means all shareholders are invited instead of a limited category



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said, it is not usual to say \"regular annual\" because the regularly scheduled meeting is almost always annual (although it could be established otherwise in the by-laws. \"General\" is important, though, because it means all shareholders are invited instead of just the owners of a particular class of stock or stockholders involved with a particular issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 22:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s my general philosophy on this sort of thing, for what it\'s worth:
There are no universal laws governing this kind of meeting, since they are determined by the company\'s own bylaws and also may vary from country to country. It is therefore best to translate them as they appear, word for word, since each word is meaningful (and you could even be held liable for omitting one in a legal text). The fact that this or that is generally understood in a certain country by a certain category of people is of minimal importance. What counts is to convey all the information in the text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 00:58:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s my version of Nikki\'s list:

asamblea general anual ordinaria de accionistas (never seen this either) = Ordinary Annual General Shareholders\' Meeting (maybe it\'s redundant, but that\'s what it says)

asamblea general ordinaria de accionistas = Ordinary General Shareholders\' Meeting

asamblea ordinaria de accionistas = Ordinary Shareholders\' Meeting

asamblea general extraordinaria de accionistas = Extraordinary General Shareholders\' Meeting

asamblea general = general meeting


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 11:35:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nikiki: I word never insist on word-for-word translation in literary or marketing texts, quite the opposite, but this is legal and it\'s important to convey all the information in the original. The idea that you can express all the content by omitting certain terms such as \"shareholder\" or \"ordinary\" (or \"general\") is not the sort of assumption that a translator should make. The top priority by far in legal texts is clarity, no matter how much repetition is involved. In fact they always heap it on. \"each and every of the aforesaid\" not for stylistic reasons, but so the opposing party won\'t be able to claim later that it didn\'t understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 11:35:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would never insist...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 11:40:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane: You can\'t say what kind of meetings \"don\'t exist\", that\'s just silly. Of course there ARE special meetings for certain shareholders when other the subject matter would not be relevant to everybody. There are all kinds of meetings and company owners all over the world are free to define as many kinds as they like in the bylaws (providing they allow for the minimum required by corporate governance laws). Each type can be defined by a combination of legal terms provided to that effect, and doesn\'t matter how many google hits you get for certain ones, it doesn\'t mean that the others don\'t exist.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-27 20:06:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Jane: You have to distinguish between literary and legal. You\'ve shown time and time again that you insist on word-for-word translations in literary translation when the result is totally unreadable, but you reserve your \"creativity\" for texts that require precision.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: the word regular is never used: General can be used; it's [General] Meeting versus [General] Annual Meeting versus Extraordinary Meeting, all followed by of shareholders
15 mins
  -> Wrong again: General is meaningful because it means all shareholders vs. a limited class (such as owners of preferred shares only). It is not opposed to "extraordinary". I can't believe you've been translating all these years without learning the basics!

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Ord. AGM v. extraord. is strictly right in UK law - Co. Acts 1981 & 1985 - but is not the convention - partly due to SHEER LAZINESS.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. I referred to those Company Acts a lot for a recent translation and that's where I picked it up,

disagree  Nikki Graham: Totally disagree with your must translate word for word idea and also the translations given of the list. It is no surprise to me to see that your ideas gets hits on translated sites.
12 hrs
  -> Maybe because it's translated sites deal with foreign companies that have different systems which require word-for-word translations. There's no reason to use "idiomatic" expressions based on local assumptions that don't apply.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Annual [general] Meeting of Shareholders v Meeting of Shareholders v Extraordinary Meeting


Explanation:
of Shareholders


;you don't need to say general in English


it's Annual Meeting, meeting and extraordinary meeting of shareholders

there are usually to Meetings of Shareholders a year, one Annual Meeting of Shareholders and and Extraordinary Meeting of Shareholders [the last] when and if required


cheers



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 20:57:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Look in US parlance,
THE ANNUAL MEETING OF SHARHEHOLDERS = the asamblea general ordinaria [ONE PER YEAR]

A SHAREHOLDERS\' MEETING= the asamblea ordinary [two per year]


EXTRAORDINARY MEETING OF SHAREHOLDERS= THE ASAMBLEA GENERAL ORDINARIA [WHEN NEEDED]

GENERAL IS ENGLISH IS NOT REQUIRED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 20:59:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exp

you should check google...there is no reason to say ordinary in English....only extraordinary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:01:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXAMPLE

... Chevron ***Shareholders Meeting*** Protest. the virtual experience. San Ramon,
California- Chevron ****Shareholders Annual Meeting,*** April 26, 2000: ...
www.moles.org/ProjectUnderground/motherlode/ chevron/pics000426.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:03:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXAMPLED

Research notes, Annual meeting of shareholders, Russian version. Wednesday,
October 22, 2003, ... Annual meeting of shareholders. - document in .PDF format. ...
www-eng.brokerage.nikoil.ru/search/product.jsp?no=15 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

2003 Annual Meeting of Shareholders
... 2003 Annual Meeting of Shareholders Webcast Information, Listen to the
audio broadcast of AMD\'s 2003 Annual Meeting of Shareholders here: ...
www.amd.com/us-en/0,,3715_8988,00.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Annual Meeting of Shareholders
... PETsMART Jobs. CONTACT US. Annual Meeting of Shareholders June 26, 2003 Business
Review Comments by Philip L. Francis, Chairman and CEO. Annual Meeting Archive.
www.irconnect.com/petm/pages/a_meeting.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EXAMPLE
. Meeting of Shareholders 09:28 EDT Thursday, June 19, 2003 Stock Symbols: AEM
(NYSE) AGE (TSX) (All amounts expressed in US dollars unless otherwise noted ...
ragingbull.lycos.com/mboard/ boards.cgi?board=AEM&read=479 - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Extraordinary Meeting of Shareholders///see google


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BRITS use the same lingo but tend to use GENERAL more than the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:34:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

William

shareholder meetings versus board meetings....
shareholder meetings are of three types
1) meetings [can take the word general]
2) annual meeting [can take the word general]
3) extraordinary [can take the word general]

there are NO meetings for special classes of shareholders

It\'s the VOTING RIGHTS of shareholders that differ. NOT THE MEETINGS.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:53:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: see Nikki for the correct format for the UK...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL NOTE: How you translate is also governed by the context:
1) the notice and notes of the meeting, in the bylaws very formal




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 22:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note to Nicki:

In the US, there are meetings which are not annual meetings which can be attended by everybody. It depends on the by-laws but many companies and associations have meetings that are NOT AGMs. They attend to company business and everyone can attend. Not all the agenda for a year can be covered in the AGM.
At least, that\'s the way it is in the US. I mean, three classes of meetings...The AGM/EGM must be only in the UK. I used to write minutes for meetings, which is why I know...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-25 14:05:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Second note to William:

word for word translations? I\'m sorry but this demonstrates exactly what you do not understand about the process of NON-LITERARY translation...one translates MEANING and intended meaning....period

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  William Stein: "General" has a specific meeting: all the shareholders vs. a special class of shareholders. No smokescreens can cover that up.
21 mins
  -> there are meetings, annual meetings and extraordinary meetings. the meeting is a GENERAL meeting William...Ask any corporate governance person..Meeting of shareholders means general....it's a question of whether or not one wants to use the word general

agree  xxxCent.LaFayet
14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ordinary shareholders meeting


Explanation:
también ordinary para anual

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-24 21:40:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eso, para annual Nikki, que me he equivocado, saludos

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
17 mins

disagree  Nikki Graham: No, sorry. We do not use ordinary.
21 mins
  -> in fact it is included in legal dictionaries, but generla is the most commonly used term, but was another option

agree  xxxKirstyMacC: Right in Eng. law - though not the convention.
3 hrs
  -> right, thank you Counsel

agree  med80: xxx
17 hrs
  -> thank you

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
annual general meeting (of shareholders)


Explanation:
annual general meeting = AGM

extraordinary general meeting = EGM

It is NOT regular or ordinary in English, it's annual. General IS necessary. Maybe they say something different in the US and this question has been asked many times before and people have felt the need to add "of shareholders" to the title. This is not really necessary, but you can do so if you wish.

I'm from the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2003-10-24 21:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The annual (ordinario) general meeting is held once a year. any other meeting called in the year is extraordinary.

definition from Longman dictionary of Business English: a formal meeting of the members, shareholders and directors of a company, held by law once each year, at which they consider the accounts and the directors\' and auditors\' reports on the year\'s activities, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2003-10-24 21:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the above definition was for the AGM. This is for the EGM (extraordinary):
an extra meeting called by the directors of a company to deal with matters which cannot be held over until the next annual general meeting.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2003-10-24 21:24:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whoops, William, sorry. It was an example!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2003-10-24 21:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To sum up:
asamblea general anual ordinaria de accionistas (never seen this) = AGM

asamblea general ordinaria de accionistas = AGM

asamblea ordinaria de accionistas = AGM

asamblea general extraordinaria de accionistas = EGM

asamblea general = general meeting (sometimes even shareholders at a general meeting, depending on context)

In Spain they usually say Junta instead of asamblea





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 48 mins (2003-10-25 09:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just in case I haven\'t made myself clear before. The ordinary general meeting is the annual general meeting, but it is referred to as the annual, not the ordinary meeting.
Anyway, I\'ve been translating it like this for years and will continue to do so, as nothing here has convinced me to do otherwise.

Some of the many glossary links explaining all this:

http://www.learn.co.uk/default.asp?WCI=Unit&WCU=9169

http://www.hemscott.co.uk/corporatepages/glossary.html

http://www.trinitymirror.com/investorrelations/shareholderin...

http://www.mmo2.com/docs/shareholder/glossary.html

http://www.hbosplc.com/help/glossary.asp


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UT...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5564
Grading comment
Thanks for the hard work. You're awesome. - AAN

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William Stein: I agree that's the ordinary way, but it's not normal to say "asamblea general anual ordinaria de accionistas" in Spanish, is it? I was just explaining the full form.
7 mins
  -> No, it's not william, but I don't believe that one was given as an example.

agree  cmwilliams
15 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: eso lo direis vosotros! el español jurídico al igual que el inglés jurídico es redundante y ordinaria es un par de general
16 mins
  -> No, ordinaria aquí = annual

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I am not all that familiar with UK, you know best Nikki, but are you saying there are only AGMs and EGMs? What about a plain meeting? In the US,t here are three types. Shareholders is used in formal documents and on the meeting literature.
39 mins
  -> I don't understand the concept of a plain meeting. Who goes to this meeting? What's it for? Any meeting apart from the annual one is extraordinary (unless it's the statutory one when business starts up)

agree  verbis
42 mins
  -> Thanks everyone

agree  Cristina Otalora
51 mins

agree  pazalon
2 hrs

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: In the UK, ordinary should - strictly in law - prefix an AGM or shareholders' meeting, but the convention is to omit. Google hits for ord. AGM turn up Brit. & not only foreign hits. I agree more usual to qualify RESOLUTIONS ord./extraord./spec./elect.
3 hrs
  -> exactly an ordinary resolution (and not annual), but I'm afraid your "hits" for ordinary annual are mainly translated sites and people who have written extra-ordinary. Ordinary and annual are actually synonymous in this sense and we use annual.