KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Perito accidentólogo

English translation: Accident Reconstruction Expert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perito Accidentólogo
English translation:Accident Reconstruction Expert
Entered by: Accents

20:32 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Perito accidentólogo
+
Accents
accident reconstruction expert
Explanation:
Accident reconstruction expert
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6accident expert
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +2accident reconstruction expertMaria-Jose Pastor
5 -1accidentologist
Ivana UK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
accidentologist


Explanation:
... type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field." The language would not warrant admitting in evidence the opinion of an "accidentologist" as to ...

www.law.harvard.edu/publications/evidenceiii/rules/703.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:44:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: accidentology expert

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 00:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: accidentology

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria-Jose Pastor: accidentologist does not appear in any online dictionaries. Also note that in your cited article the word is in quotes.
2 hrs
  -> many words do not appear in online dictionaries - which does not mean they do not exist! This word came immediately to mind so I ran a few searches and came up withe above examples (I have added another)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Perito accidentólogo
accident expert


Explanation:
Came to mind instantly...
Besides:
Searched English pages for "accident expert". Results 1 - 10 of about 1,350

Forensic engineering, construction accident, expert witness ...
... is a construction expert consulting firm specializing in forensic engineering,
construction accident, expert witness testimony, construction defect ...
Description: Offering services for forensic engineering, surety claims, contract disputes, safety and accident...
Category: Society > Law > ... > Construction and Architecture
www.construction-expert.com/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

SALT Institute-accident expert witness safety truck expert
The SALT Institute, Inc. Safe And Legal Transportation. ...
www.salti.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Truck accident expert witness and trucking litigation consultants
... Truck Accident Expert Witness Services; Owner-Operator Management; DOT Audit
Preparation; ... Plus: Truck Accident Expert Witness and Litigation Consultants ...
www.sageschools.com/sage-consulting.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
4 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
5 mins

agree  Susana Betti
49 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accident reconstruction expert


Explanation:
Accident reconstruction expert

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: Yes! Definitely
37 mins
  -> Thankyou Nikki

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
8 hrs
  -> gracias