KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Perito Oftalmólogo

English translation: Ophthalmology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Perito Oftalmólogo
English translation:Ophthalmology
Entered by: Accents

20:38 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Perito Oftalmólogo
+
Accents
ophtalmology expert
Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary
Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ophtalmologist
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +3ophthalmology expert witnessSusana Galilea
4 +1ophtalmology expert
Susana Betti
5Ophthalmic technicianHerman Vilella
5opthalmist
Ivana UK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opthalmist


Explanation:
...It would be best to consult an Opthalmist prior to using it. I have had no experience in this area "Thank God". I am a Diabetic ...

www.potters.org/subject53874.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-01 20:47:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

expert/specialist in opthamology

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ophthalmic technician


Explanation:
"perito" is either an expert or a practicing technician.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 344

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Perito Oftalmólogo
ophthalmology expert witness


Explanation:
Ophthalmology Experts - Ophthalmology Expert Witness - ...
Ophthalmology Experts - Ophthalmology Expert Witness - Ophthalmology
Expert Witnesses. Scott Greenbaum, MD FACS (GREENBAUM) Short ...
www.expertwitness.com/cat/Ophthalmology/experts/339 - Similar pages

Ophthalmology Expert Witnesses & Consultants - Expert Pages
... government agencies in Federal and state court trials and arbitrations.
Ophthalmology Expert Witnesses & Consultants - Expert Pages. ...
expertpages.com/medical/ophthalmology.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-01 20:46:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honduras This Week Cultural
... Juzgado is a court with just one judge, such as the Juzgado de Paz and Juzgado de
Letras. Testigo is a witness who testifies, and ***perito is an expert witness***. ...
www.marrder.com/htw/sep97/cultural.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes :-)
6 mins

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
8 mins

neutral  xxxKirstyMacC: are you sure it's a witness? There are experts who write reports and don't appear as witnesses.
2 hrs
  -> true, thanks for the clarification

agree  Nikki Graham
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Perito Oftalmólogo
ophtalmologist


Explanation:
Searched English pages for "ophthalmologist" + accident + insurance. Results 1 - 10 of about 5,570.

So that's it!
HTH,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKirstyMacC
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Counsel

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Perito Oftalmólogo
ophtalmology expert


Explanation:
Word Magic Legal Dictionary

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
9 hrs

neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Susana. Es que tú no viste la pregunta inmediatamente anterior a ésta. Ahí, Accents explicaba que se trataba de peritos cuyos servicios son utilizados por las Cías. de Seguros, en relación con accidentes. Por eso busqué en Google.
10 hrs
  -> Hola María Eugenia, gracias por la aclaración, de todas maneras creo que aunque sea de una Cia. de seguros agregar el "expert" como alguien que hace un peritaje y no solo un oftalmólogo estaría bien.