KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

C. General

English translation: General


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:C. General
English translation:General
Entered by: Douglas Divers

22:44 Nov 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: C. General
I am translating a contract from Spanish to English from Mexico. It involves radar systems. The following title appears: C. General. What is the U.S. English equivalent? Many thanks in advance,

Doug
Douglas Divers
United States
General
Explanation:
"Citizen" General, the C. stands for "Citizen". It is best not to translate it, or to use Mr. or Mrs., etc. when appropriate, which here it is not.

Usage in Mexico.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2General
Henry Hinds
5General Statement
Davorka Grgic
2 +1category
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
category


Explanation:
Si "C. General" se refiere al radar, podría ser "categoría", porque hay radares de distintos tipos y para diferentes propósitos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-01 22:54:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERO si \"C. General\" es el título del contrato, obviamente tendría que ser \"CONVENIO\" o \"CONTRATO\" general.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-01 22:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CLÁUSULA GENERAL es otra posibilidad -if this is the title of an article at the end of the contract.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3879

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: CLÁUSULA GENERAL
9 hrs
  -> Gracias Davorka. ¡Qué manera de dar botes tratando de ayudar...! ¿Viste la versión posterior de la misma pregunta?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
General


Explanation:
"Citizen" General, the C. stands for "Citizen". It is best not to translate it, or to use Mr. or Mrs., etc. when appropriate, which here it is not.

Usage in Mexico.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Hola, Henry. Tienes toda la razón. Douglas volvió a plantear la pregunta dando más detalles, y eligió esta misma respuesta. JAJAJAJAAAA. ¿Viste lo que adivinamos los demás?
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
General Statement


Explanation:
...would be my choice.

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498