KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

aún cuando mediara culpa, o negligencia por parte de XX, a cri

English translation: even when there is fault or negligence on the part of XX


13:53 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: aún cuando mediara culpa, o negligencia por parte de XX, a cri
en virtud de su actuación como importador de los Productos, ya sea que los mismos sean o no consecuencia de una infracción o violación de las disposiciones legales de carácter aduanero, tributario o impositivo, y/o de cualquier otra normativa aplicable en la materia en relación con la importación de los Productos, aún cuando mediara culpa, o negligencia por parte de...
jose
English translation:even when there is fault or negligence on the part of XX
Explanation:
this is how I would translate it
Selected response from:

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...even when XX is found to be at fault or negligent
Kathy Figueroa
5 +1even in the case of breach or negligence on the part of
Alicia Jordá
4 +2even when there is fault or negligence on the part of XX
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aún cuando mediara culpa, o negligencia por parte de XX, a cri
even when there is fault or negligence on the part of XX


Explanation:
this is how I would translate it

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terejimenez
13 hrs
  -> gracias Teresa

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
19 hrs
  -> gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
even in the case of breach or negligence on the part of


Explanation:
sounds better in case of legal contracts

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liliherre
3 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...even when XX is found to be at fault or negligent


Explanation:
For the word mediara I would use "found to be". That necessitates a change in word order.


    Oxford Spanish/English Dictionary
    Aspen Law & Business Spanish/English Legal Dictionary
Kathy Figueroa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: sounds very good
2 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs