KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

escrito de demanda judicial

English translation: Writ of summons; Statement of case (prev. of claim)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escrito de demanda judicial
English translation: Writ of summons; Statement of case (prev. of claim)
Entered by: xxxKirstyMacC

14:21 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: escrito de demanda judicial
Es el escrito de la demanda.

Se dice judicial complaint brief????
Accents
GB> stage 1. Writ of summons (issued); stage 2: Statement of case (prev. of claim served)
Explanation:
I think this is called 'motion papers' in the US?
In GB, a writ can be issued 'generally indorsed' i.e. with a full statement of claim or, to save time, 'specially indorsed' with a short-form skeleton claim.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1GB> stage 1. Writ of summons (issued); stage 2: Statement of case (prev. of claim served)xxxKirstyMacC
5judicial complaint
Lesley Clarke
5file a suit
swisstell
3summons OR writPaul Stevens
3(written) judicial application
Ivana UK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(written) judicial application


Explanation:
...complaint would be "reclamation" or "denuncia"

Home > Catalogue > The Judicial Application of Human Rights Law. Related Areas: ... Law. The Judicial Application of Human Rights Law. ...

books.cambridge.org/052178042X.htm

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 49

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
file a suit


Explanation:
see also Proz Glossary

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
judicial complaint


Explanation:
escrito de demanda: complaint
Javier Becerra. Diccionario de Terminología Jurídica Mexicana

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
summons OR writ


Explanation:
PERHAPS. More context might help.

HTH

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GB> stage 1. Writ of summons (issued); stage 2: Statement of case (prev. of claim served)


Explanation:
I think this is called 'motion papers' in the US?
In GB, a writ can be issued 'generally indorsed' i.e. with a full statement of claim or, to save time, 'specially indorsed' with a short-form skeleton claim.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs