KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

See phrase

English translation: had his real and effective abode/domicile (in pr. int. law)


14:32 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: See phrase
El acusado consignó en el certificado que se DOMICILIABA EN FORMA REAL Y EFECTIVA en el departamento cito...

Como puedo poner esto de "DOMICILIARSE EN FORMA REAL Y EFECTIVA"?
Accents
English translation:had his real and effective abode/domicile (in pr. int. law)
Explanation:
If this is a crim. case, then abode i.e. residence.

In US and UK private internat law i.e. conflict of laws, there's domicile 1. of origin or birth; 2. by operation of law; 3. of choice, that is by moving with intent. If this is Arg., then real and effective domicile will work only if a departamento counts as a separate Federal State, like a sep. country.
Selected response from:

xxxKirstyMacC
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1that he resided in factJane Lamb-Ruiz
5actual domicile
Terejimenez
4 +1had his real and effective abode/domicile (in pr. int. law)xxxKirstyMacC
4 +1he truly and effectively lives
Lesley Clarke
3domiciled for all intents and purposes
Jeremy Smith


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he truly and effectively lives


Explanation:
that is how I would put it

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
28 mins
  -> otra vez gracias, Gordana

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
domiciled for all intents and purposes


Explanation:
Just an idea, and I'm not wholly sure about it, but this option would cover both real domiciation and domiciliation for tax purposes, which I believe is what the original Spanish is about.

Jeremy Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
had his real and effective abode/domicile (in pr. int. law)


Explanation:
If this is a crim. case, then abode i.e. residence.

In US and UK private internat law i.e. conflict of laws, there's domicile 1. of origin or birth; 2. by operation of law; 3. of choice, that is by moving with intent. If this is Arg., then real and effective domicile will work only if a departamento counts as a separate Federal State, like a sep. country.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1193
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs
  -> Being of no 'fixed abode' myself, I made it my first choice.

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I don't think this is anything other than the address where e resided and I think it should be a verb
2 hrs
  -> Certainly 'address' was my first instinct, though quaere: 'really and effectively addressed'. It's poss. to have several 'actual and effective addresses', but have a physical abode i.e. residence (good distinction you make) at just one of them.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that he resided in fact


Explanation:
it just means that...no complication here with domicile


The person is saying that the other person stated on the certficate that "he in fact resided at". That's how you would fit it into the sentence because they are then going to say he didn't...or wasn't residing there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no need to barroque it all up...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY: TENSE

FINAL: that he was residing in fact


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 19:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El acusado consignó en el certificado que se DOMICILIABA EN FORMA REAL Y EFECTIVA en el departamento cito...

The defendant stated on the certificate that he was in fact residing in the department [or whatever]....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Thanx Claudia

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
actual domicile


Explanation:
así de sencillo !


    +25 years of experience
Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576