KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

medidas auto satisfactivas

English translation: emergency injunction or relief


15:35 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: medidas auto satisfactivas
En una acción judicial en la que intervino el Juez XXXX, la Sra. YYY peticionó una MEDIDA AUTO SATISFACTIVA denunciando como domicilio el de la calle JJJJ, cuando en realidad vivia en la calle KKKK.
Accents
English translation:emergency injunction or relief
Explanation:
the whole point of the medida autosatissfactoria is that it is fast and granted on an emergency basis...


abraddock, Jordan Charles. Petition for Emergency Temporary Injunction,
1, 5/10/03 11:25 am by: abraddock, Dylan G. Petitioners' Brief ...
pub176.ezboard.com/frepnetfrm36 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Supreme Court Filing Offices
... Justice Williams: Invitation to speak in R&E, 0, 7/24/03 9:36 am, hanahanr. Petition
For Emergency Injunction, 3, 7/24/03 2:52 am by: SGupta2005, saurabhisgod11. ...
pub176.ezboard.com/frepnetfrm37 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

FM 2002-013 VL
... If an emergency Injunction for Protection is sought, the Duty Clerk will make ... shall
assist the victim in the proper completion of a Petition for Injunction for ...
www.circuit7.org/Admin Orders/ Family/FM%202003-013%20VL.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 15:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEre\'s the explanation:
La medida autosatisfactiva debe encausarse dentro del proceso monitorio documental, cuya estructura es acorde con la naturaleza y finalidad de dicho proceso urgente.



Es pertinente, dada la naturaleza de la medida autosatisfactiva, así como la urgencia de tutela que reclama el actor, que la apelación contra el auto que ampara una petición autosatisfactiva, sea sin efecto suspensivo y sin la calidad de diferida, pues en caso contrario, de concederse con efecto suspensivo, se desnaturalizaría la medida y seguramente se frustraría la tutela solicitada.



FINAL: petition for emergency protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL 2: EMERGENCY ORDER OF PROTECTION


this woman was being hazzled, right?
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1emergency injunction or reliefJane Lamb-Ruiz
3self-satisfactory measure?Adriana Torres


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency injunction or relief


Explanation:
the whole point of the medida autosatissfactoria is that it is fast and granted on an emergency basis...


abraddock, Jordan Charles. Petition for Emergency Temporary Injunction,
1, 5/10/03 11:25 am by: abraddock, Dylan G. Petitioners' Brief ...
pub176.ezboard.com/frepnetfrm36 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Supreme Court Filing Offices
... Justice Williams: Invitation to speak in R&E, 0, 7/24/03 9:36 am, hanahanr. Petition
For Emergency Injunction, 3, 7/24/03 2:52 am by: SGupta2005, saurabhisgod11. ...
pub176.ezboard.com/frepnetfrm37 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

FM 2002-013 VL
... If an emergency Injunction for Protection is sought, the Duty Clerk will make ... shall
assist the victim in the proper completion of a Petition for Injunction for ...
www.circuit7.org/Admin Orders/ Family/FM%202003-013%20VL.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 15:58:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HEre\'s the explanation:
La medida autosatisfactiva debe encausarse dentro del proceso monitorio documental, cuya estructura es acorde con la naturaleza y finalidad de dicho proceso urgente.



Es pertinente, dada la naturaleza de la medida autosatisfactiva, así como la urgencia de tutela que reclama el actor, que la apelación contra el auto que ampara una petición autosatisfactiva, sea sin efecto suspensivo y sin la calidad de diferida, pues en caso contrario, de concederse con efecto suspensivo, se desnaturalizaría la medida y seguramente se frustraría la tutela solicitada.



FINAL: petition for emergency protection

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-02 16:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL 2: EMERGENCY ORDER OF PROTECTION


this woman was being hazzled, right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
2 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
self-satisfactory measure?


Explanation:
I've never heard "satisfactiva".

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: it's legal and it's Spanish..
7 hrs