KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Law/Patents

Con condena en sede penal

English translation: with sentence in a criminal court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con condena en sede penal
English translation:with sentence in a criminal court
Entered by: Susana Betti

20:26 Nov 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Spanish term or phrase: Con condena en sede penal
El texto dice asi:

"El abogado relato el caso de un accidente CON CONDENA EN SEDE PENAL en el que el Juez sentenció que el penalmente condenado carecía de responsabilidad civil"

Qué significa "con condena en sede penal"?
Accents
with sentence in a Criminal Court
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Susana Betti
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2sentencedMaria-Jose Pastor
4with sentence in a Criminal Court
Susana Betti
3sentenced criminally
verbis


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentenced


Explanation:
sentenced or serving his/her sentence at a correctional facility/institution

possibly?



Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: FEDERAL PENITENTIARY
23 mins
  -> only if it is a federal offense

agree  Robert Forstag: Unless one knows the jurisdiction of the facility (i.e., city, county, state, federal) best to stick with the generic "correctional facility" as suggested in the original answer.
46 mins
  -> thankyou

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with sentence in a Criminal Court


Explanation:
..

Susana Betti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sentenced criminally


Explanation:
claim that the administrative forfeiture of his automobile constitutes punishment
for the same offense for which he was sentenced criminally in violation of ...
vls.law.vill.edu/locator/3d/Mar1996/96a1269p.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-03 04:01:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This means that the defendant will not automatically be prosecuted and sentenced
criminally should the victim choose to apply for a restraining order. ...
www-camlaw.rutgers.edu/organization/ o-dvp/chapter2.html


Per the USCG’s environmental enforcement directive, “company officers and employees
could be convicted and sentenced criminally even where [they] took all ...
www.ntsb.gov/events/2000/symp_legal/Lane.ppt


periods of civil commitment persons who are certified to have a DSPD.(1) A DSPD
evaluation can be initiated for anyone charged or sentenced criminally. ...
www.emory.edu/AAPL/newsletter/ N262_Dangerous_Severe_Personality.htm

In 1997 three individuals, Wei Grandon, Luis Gomez, and Thomas Hebert, were sentenced
criminally in the United States District Court for the Eastern District ...
mail.nl.linux.org/spamfilter-report/ 2003-01/msg00332.html


hth

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112